1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How much memory does your computer have?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nihangshah, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. Lono

    Lono Peon

    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #61
    My destop have 1GB + 256MB of RAM.
    SEMrush
     
    Lono, Aug 23, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. santosh3965

    santosh3965 Peon

    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #62
    Ram is 2 gb
    hard disk is 160 gb
     
    santosh3965, Aug 24, 2009 IP
  3. beauxaj

    beauxaj Peon

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #63
    2gb soon to go to 4gb when upgrade time rolls around.
     
    beauxaj, Aug 24, 2009 IP
  4. BeauRepairsWebDesign

    BeauRepairsWebDesign Active Member

    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    55
    #64
    yep also only got 3GB and running vista 32-bit :) running very smooth :)
     
    BeauRepairsWebDesign, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  5. N1Tr0Net

    N1Tr0Net Peon

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #65
    Computer 1: 64 MB (working fine for 11 years. Primary was 32 MB.)
    Computer 2: 2 GB of RAM
    Computer 3 (laptop): 1 GB
     
    N1Tr0Net, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  6. mindmaster

    mindmaster Peon

    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #66
    Well, I have bought the latest configuration and I have 4GB of RAM now !!
     
    mindmaster, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  7. zymon_king

    zymon_king Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    74
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #67
    I'm Using 1GB Ram , Its enough for windows XP.....
     
    zymon_king, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  8. Zerosleep

    Zerosleep Established User

    Messages:
    8,002
    Likes Received:
    559
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    405
    #68
    My desktop has 2 GB DDR2 ram :) .... gonna upgrade it to 4 GB next month ;)
     
    Zerosleep, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  9. irfan33

    irfan33 Peon

    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #69
    Mine just 1Gb on my PC, with XP sp3 as OS...
     
    irfan33, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  10. cynthiavictor

    cynthiavictor Peon

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #70
    4 GB for my desktop PC and 2 GB for my laptop
     
    cynthiavictor, Aug 26, 2009 IP
  11. mixtheINFO

    mixtheINFO Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #71
    512 MB of RAM. It's fairly small, I know, but for the tasks that I carry out on my computer, it's fine.
     
    mixtheINFO, Aug 27, 2009 IP
  12. phooka

    phooka Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #72
    2gb on the laptop 4gb on the desktop 8gb on my colo-servers
     
    phooka, Aug 30, 2009 IP
  13. ScannerZ

    ScannerZ Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #73
    Err 2GB on tower n think 1GB on laptop, they both older n I short funds to upgrade back to thhe edge.
     
    ScannerZ, Aug 30, 2009 IP
  14. MakeMoneyTutor

    MakeMoneyTutor Peon

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #74
    I am using a Laptop with 3 GB RAM and my Processor is Intel Core2Duo.
     
    MakeMoneyTutor, Aug 31, 2009 IP
  15. ScannerZ

    ScannerZ Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #75
    I say we run leaner apps, then need less RAM
     
    ScannerZ, Aug 31, 2009 IP
  16. RmcStudios

    RmcStudios Peon

    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #76
    I have 8 GB RAM.
     
    RmcStudios, Aug 31, 2009 IP
  17. eniyan_admin

    eniyan_admin Guest

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #77
    I have 1gb ram and that is not enough to run multimedia applications... consider to upgrade to 2 GB
     
    eniyan_admin, Sep 1, 2009 IP
  18. ScannerZ

    ScannerZ Peon

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #78
    Update, my laptop has 2 GB RAM as well, so I think that the tower has 4
     
    ScannerZ, Sep 1, 2009 IP
  19. ticketbust

    ticketbust Peon

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #79
    I have a 2Gig memory on my desktop.
     
    ticketbust, Sep 1, 2009 IP
  20. metalfred

    metalfred Active Member

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    #80
    4GB, 2 video cards and 4 20" lcd :D
     
    metalfred, Sep 1, 2009 IP