1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How much memory does your computer have?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by nihangshah, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. #1
    I have 2GB RAM. That's enough!

    How much memory does your computer have?
     
    nihangshah, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  2. Gooseman

    Gooseman Peon

    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    :mad: "640K of memory is all that anybody with a computer would ever need."
     
    Gooseman, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  3. wildcherry

    wildcherry Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    4gb Ram...
     
    wildcherry, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  4. nvox

    nvox Peon

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    1GB RAM on my desktop (XP)
    1.5 GB on my laptop (XP)
    256MB on my mess about desktop (has windows 7 atm)
     
    nvox, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  5. mbfootball47

    mbfootball47 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #5
    i have 4 gb on my laptop
     
    mbfootball47, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  6. That-Guy

    That-Guy Peon

    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    2gb DDR 400

    Runs Windows 7 x64 fine :)
     
    That-Guy, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  7. bnandika

    bnandika Active Member

    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #7
    4 GB RAM on my MacBook and PC desktop, 2 GB RAM on my netbook
     
    bnandika, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  8. dynashox

    dynashox Premium Member Staff

    Messages:
    8,667
    Likes Received:
    563
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #8
    3GB of RAM. Don't need extra more RAM because I'm using Vista 32-bit.

    - Dynashox -
     
    dynashox, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  9. deluxdon

    deluxdon Catch Me If You Can...!!!™ Staff

    Messages:
    25,381
    Likes Received:
    1,929
    Best Answers:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    430
    #9
    3GB of RAM lot for me as i am still on 512 MB RAM with VISTA and XP :p Need more RAM seriously.

    DON.
     
    deluxdon, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  10. 5starpix

    5starpix Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    83
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    235
    #10
    3GB memory
     
    5starpix, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  11. Digital_shubhi

    Digital_shubhi Prominent Member

    Messages:
    11,434
    Likes Received:
    749
    Best Answers:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    355
    #11
    I have got just 1GB RAM in my PC. :D
    But nowadays Laptops of 3GB or 4GB are good to buy. :)

    - Digital -
     
    Digital_shubhi, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  12. 5ky.com

    5ky.com Member

    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    #12
    I've got 2GB RAM. Should suffice :p

    I've was told that , due to the fact Windows XP is a 32-bit operating system, there is no point upgrading further than 2GB. Apparently you wouldn't see the benefit, unless i migrated to Vista.
     
    5ky.com, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  13. bnandika

    bnandika Active Member

    Messages:
    1,079
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #13
    2GB wouldn't enough for 3D applications or movie editing
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2009
    bnandika, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  14. Mathon

    Mathon Peon

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    6GB. Eat your heart out.
     
    Mathon, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  15. E-projects

    E-projects Member

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    45
    #15
    I have 1GB RAM and that's enough for me
     
    E-projects, Aug 4, 2009 IP
  16. Kerosene

    Kerosene Alpha & Omega™ Staff

    Messages:
    11,354
    Likes Received:
    560
    Best Answers:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #16
    My ST has 1MB of RAM.

    [​IMG]

    My desktop has 1GB, and my EeePC has 1GB.
     
    Kerosene, Aug 4, 2009 IP
  17. Jeehan

    Jeehan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,578
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #17
    6gb. supported upto 12gb so will get another 6gb soon...
     
    Jeehan, Aug 4, 2009 IP
  18. doku

    doku Peon

    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    so far 3Gb..good enough to run my system.. consider to upgrade soon :)
     
    doku, Aug 4, 2009 IP
  19. jamuna

    jamuna Active Member

    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #19
    i have just 128mb in 8 year old P4 system,which was much more at that time.
     
    jamuna, Aug 4, 2009 IP
  20. geekos

    geekos Active Member

    Messages:
    3,302
    Likes Received:
    46
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #20
    My desktop has 300+ mb and my laptop has 2gb of RAM :) will upgrade it to 4 gb soon ;)
     
    geekos, Aug 4, 2009 IP