1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How Does Yahoo Determine it's "Webrank"

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by GuyFromChicago, Mar 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. #1
    Just curious if Yahoo uses the same factors when determining webrank as google does when determining page rank?
     
    GuyFromChicago, Mar 22, 2004 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Best I can tell it's a like a cross between PageRank and Alexa rating (both link popularity and visitors using the Yahoo toolbar). But I'm not 100% certain on that.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 22, 2004 IP
  3. tphyahoo

    tphyahoo Peon

    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    We have virtually disappeared from yahoo since they switched from google to overture with pay per inclusion. Still in the index, but rankings don't rank anywhere.

    Do we have to pay the $229 to be included in the yahoo index to rank decently for our keywords? Or is it possible to do this with better SE optimization, as can be done with google?

    Any thoughts are appreciated.
     
    tphyahoo, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  4. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Where did you find anything that suggested it took links into consideration? I read the FAQ and anything else I could find and I didn't see anything that suggested it was anything other than a pure popularity measure.
     
    compar, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    Well immediately when they released it, I had a couple sites that I'm certain no one visited with the toolbar except myself (they are very low traffic sites, nothing to do with search engines), but they have very high link counts. Those sites were coming up with WebRanks much higher than digitalpoint.com (whcih gets about 1000x more traffic and much of it SEO related).

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  6. Bizcut88

    Bizcut88 Peon

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I have one site I never submitted to yahoo or ink and a couple days ago it started showing up #3 and 4 for a specific keyword.

    So the answer is no you don't have to pay and yes SE optimization does work in helping yahoo rankings.
     
    Bizcut88, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  7. ViciousSummer

    ViciousSummer Ayn Rand for President! Staff

    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    526
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    308
    #7
    Two of my keywords are consistantly showing up #1 & #14 in Yahoo, and I did not pay for inclusion. But, I also havn't done any SEO to this site, aside from a couple meta tags and a couple of links. Hmmm, maybe that's why I'm in the 180's in Google... :rolleyes:
     
    ViciousSummer, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  8. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Back to WebRank. Your palcement in the Yahoo's SERPs for any given keyword have nothing to do with their new WEbRank measure.

    Again I haven't read that it works like Alexa -- you have to have the tool bar loaded.

    And I would be very careful about drawing any conclusion from the relative placement of pages or site. This is only a beta version and I have found it very inconsistent from usage to usage. I've seen it rank the same site anywhere between 2 and 5. Put the same site in 3 or 4 taimes a day and see if it doesn't give you 3 or 4 different ranks.
     
    compar, Mar 23, 2004 IP
  9. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    28,513
    Likes Received:
    4,461
    Best Answers:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #9
    Traffic huh?
    Well according to my logs my sites should be ranked
    * pcpropertymanager - Google PR5
    * botspotter - PR5
    * property coaching - PR4

    but according to Shawn's tool Yahoo have them as:
    * property coaching - 7
    * botspotter - 6
    * pcpropertymanager - 2

    So, either the people testing this tool bar are right into property investing in NZ or there's something fishy going on.
     
    sarahk, Mar 25, 2004 IP
  10. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    But the Yahoo tool cannot be compared to Google's PR. They are measuring two totally different things. PR is the mathematical sharing of all the PR from the pages you link to. It has got absolutely nothing to do with how often your site is visited.

    The Yahoo Web Rank is all about visits. It is a pure popularity measure based on the number of visits.

    There is absolutely no reason it should parallel or duplicate the PR ranking.
     
    compar, Mar 25, 2004 IP
  11. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Absolutely

    and as it is based on Alexa with a limited sample the factoring of the results will produce "strange" results

    However I would not discount it as Yahoo obviously use it [obviously] but you will need to interpret it
     
    Foxy, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  12. candysmith

    candysmith trying not to be evil

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #12
    jeeez, how many toolbars do i have to have on my system... i thought google & Alexa was already too much, seems now I need Yahoo's one too? :(

    ... off to download Yahoo toolbar.....
     
    candysmith, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  13. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    You could just use Shawn's tool to check Yahoo rank rather than installing toolbar #3.

    Me, no more toolbars until the digitalpoint toolbar hits the net :D
     
    GuyFromChicago, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  14. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Yep just use Shawn's tool
     
    Foxy, Mar 27, 2004 IP
  15. tsptom

    tsptom Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #15
    My site was ranking 3 on both Google's and this new Yahoo ranking tool. I had an Overture and Google AdWords account but had some suspicious activity with Overture. I cancelled the account and now my Yahoo rank is 0 and my site will not come up at all on a basic Yahoo search.

    Am I being paranoid or are they purposely "getting me back?"

    thanks,
    tsptalk
     
    tsptom, Apr 2, 2004 IP
  16. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    What do you mean by "suspicious activity"?

    Might not be a bad idea to post your url in the website review section too - you can get lots of good suggestions from the users in this forum.
     
    GuyFromChicago, Apr 2, 2004 IP
  17. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    28,513
    Likes Received:
    4,461
    Best Answers:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    665
  18. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    What key phrase are you targeting?

    As far as your rank goes, you only have 1 site linking into yours. It has a PR 4, and that
     
    GuyFromChicago, Apr 3, 2004 IP
  19. nlopes

    nlopes Guest

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    Yahoo ranking is strange...
    digitalpoint.com has only 2 and mine website has also 2.
    but PR of digitalpoint is 6, while mine is just 4.

    What are the differences?
     
    nlopes, Apr 3, 2004 IP
  20. GuyFromChicago

    GuyFromChicago Permanent Peon

    Messages:
    6,728
    Likes Received:
    528
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    I really don
     
    GuyFromChicago, Apr 3, 2004 IP
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.