1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How do I open a Yahoo account without a cell phone ?

Discussion in 'Yahoo' started by ship69, Sep 2, 2014.

  1. #1
    Hello
    SEMrush
    I do not have a cellphone number that I wish to give to Yahoo. How can I open an account?

    John

    P.S.
    Can anyone here let me user their mobile phone?
     
    ship69, Sep 2, 2014 IP
    SEMrush
  2. danasurvey

    danasurvey Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    76
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #2
    No one on a forum is going to let you use their mobile number. Maybe you can ask someone that you know off line?
     
    danasurvey, Sep 2, 2014 IP
  3. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #3
    I genuinely fail to see why we should give major corporations the phone numbers of the people we work with. WFT?

    OK so, how can those of us who hate the Orwellian future that we are sleepwalking into fight back?

    In this case, where can I get a mobile phone number to send an SMS code to just once, that is NOTHING TO DO WITH ME?
     
    ship69, Sep 3, 2014 IP
  4. Dario McNut

    Dario McNut Member

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #4
    Instead of cellphone number you can use another email address instead.
     
    Dario McNut, Sep 4, 2014 IP
  5. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #5
    WHERE? I'd love to know how!

    From what I can see a mobile phone number is *complusory*. And ideally they want you to add two phone numbers - even if you say you live in India!
    Personally I am disgusted and depressed by this situation. Why should major corporations be given such private information? Whatever happened to freedom of expression?

    Here is a screenshot of the yahoo signup form...


    [​IMG]
     
    ship69, Sep 5, 2014 IP
  6. Webfrontier Biz

    Webfrontier Biz Active Member

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #6
    That's strange. I can create a yahoo account without that mobile number field. I think, that may depend on a person's location.
     
    Webfrontier Biz, Sep 9, 2014 IP
  7. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #7
    Webfrontier - brilliant! Any chance you could create one for me and I'll just change the PW and take over. Anything to defeat the Orwellian global conglomerates!
     
    ship69, Sep 10, 2014 IP
  8. Webfrontier Biz

    Webfrontier Biz Active Member

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #8
    For your protection, you have to add your mobile number. I just experienced my account getting compromised recently. I emailed the yahoo customer service just to retrieve my account and to reset my password. You can only change your password after you have typed in the field the correct verification code sent to your mobile number. We should not ignore the protection that we can get from it.
     
    Webfrontier Biz, Sep 10, 2014 IP
    danasurvey likes this.
  9. aidanriley629

    aidanriley629 Banned

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    175
    #9
    Can't you sign into Yahoo! using Facebook now? Anyway, if it's that big of a deal to you, I can make a Yahoo! account for you, if that will even work? Let me know...
     
    aidanriley629, Sep 10, 2014 IP
    danasurvey likes this.
  10. JohhnyAce

    JohhnyAce Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #10
    If you need a cheap cell phone for this type of thing (as well as a Craigslist account), you can get a Tracfone for under $10 at Target or Walmart. Sometimes they are on sale for $5-6 and are great if you need to set up an account like this. Don't buy any extra minutes...they come with 30 minutes or so and that's more than enough to get a text or two with the codes you need.
     
    JohhnyAce, Sep 10, 2014 IP
  11. billzo

    billzo Active Member

    Messages:
    944
    Likes Received:
    271
    Best Answers:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #11
    Gmail was doing the same thing off and on. Sometimes it would require you to enter a mobile phone number before allowing you to sign up for an email account, sometimes not. There is no security benefit to having a mobile number. If your account gets compromised, it is your fault. Choose a better password and more often than not, those security questions are the weakest part of online security.

    Yahoo email is inferior to Gmail anyway. With Gmail, if you send yourself an email from another account, you will get it in your Gmail box within seconds. With Yahoo, it can take up to 5 minutes for the email to appear in your inbox.
     
    billzo, Sep 10, 2014 IP
    danasurvey likes this.
  12. kamran210

    kamran210 Active Member

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #12
    Hey you can signup to yahoo using Facebook and Google . So even if you don't have a mobile number you can still use yahoo via fb or Google account .

    Cheers
     
    kamran210, Sep 10, 2014 IP
  13. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #13
    No - absolutely not.
    I value my privacy more than my ability to control my Yahoo account.
    In fact I don't even care if I lose control of my yahoo account - I would just open another one if necessary. In fact for Orwellian reasons I kill off my accounts about once every year or two in any case.

    But why (the heck) can't I just give them a couple of other email addresses?
     
    ship69, Sep 12, 2014 IP
  14. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #14
    Good point. I guess I could open a FB or Google account just for the purpose - I'm certainly not using my main FB account just so that Yahoo can spy on me too.
     
    ship69, Sep 12, 2014 IP
  15. kamran210

    kamran210 Active Member

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #15
    Solved . You can see details in this thread
    https://forums.digitalpoint.com/threads/signup-for-yahoo-without-mobile-number-solved.2732610/#post-19039657
     
    kamran210, Sep 13, 2014 IP
  16. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #16
    Nope, I couldn't get that to work.

    I logged into a newly created Google account, but yahoo still demanded a mobile phone number. Where is the button to kill everyone Yahoo?

    J
     
    ship69, Sep 15, 2014 IP
  17. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #17
    Yes, please can you create a yahoo account for me. Please just make up a random usernamem, using random lies in the data to throw the Orwellian privacy attackers off the scent :)

    Thanks in advance

    J
     
    ship69, Sep 15, 2014 IP
  18. ship69

    ship69 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    #18
    Bump?
     
    ship69, Oct 19, 2014 IP
  19. yon1267

    yon1267 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #20
    you can use a homephone whhen it asks you send sms click the part were it says call. An operator will say the digits.
     
    yon1267, Nov 1, 2014 IP
  20. yon1267

    yon1267 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #20
    You can use a homephhone so the operator will say the numbers instead of messege.
     
    yon1267, Nov 1, 2014 IP