1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

How do I get in the system?

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by vauge, Nov 7, 2004.

  1. #1
    How do I get my site in the Coop system?

    Here is some info:
    Ads appear to be live on your site (as of 2004-10-27).
    [running 3 instances on frontpage]

    0 Base + 0 Bonus = 0 Total Weight


    Debate Politics

    Google:
    allintitle:debate politics = #1 of 4530
    None of my keywords are hitting yet.
    0 backlinks today (has been up to 19)

    31 backlinks in Yahoo
    71 backlinks in MSN Prev
    SEMrush
    Thanks!
     
    vauge, Nov 7, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. thebassman

    thebassman Asleep at the Keyboard

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #2
    How many of your pages are actually indexed in google that have ads running on them? What's the irl of the site?
     
    thebassman, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  3. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Needs to be on every page not just the first
     
    Foxy, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  4. vauge

    vauge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #4
    URL is in my sig: http:www.debatepolitics.com

    It is in the footer, so it should be on all pages. :)
     
    vauge, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    I'm showing it's validating just fine.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  6. vauge

    vauge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #6
    Woohoo!

    I have base wieght now.

    Thank you!

    What can I do to avoid this with other pages in the future?
     
    vauge, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Avoid what? Being validated? I'm not sure what you mean.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  8. vauge

    vauge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #8
    My other site: http://links.network-room.com is doing the same thing - no base.

    What did I do wrong? It is in the footer and 5 of them have been showing for weeks.
    Validated sinse 10/27.

    I apears to be an automated system, but neither site was working.
    Now, debatepolitics.com is working - thank you!

    If I knew what I was doing wrong - then I could correct http://links.network-room.com without this request and do the same thing with future sites.
     
    vauge, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    Did Google know about any of the pages in the site when you validated it?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  10. vauge

    vauge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #10
    Google did not know about either site at the time of validation.

    The coop page said that ads appear to be functional on my sites at the time.

    Would you setup a "revalidate link" so that I can get network-room working?
     
    vauge, Nov 8, 2004 IP
  11. vauge

    vauge Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #11
    I went into settings and hit submit - it revalidated and now have weight for both of them.

    Thanks!
     
    vauge, Nov 8, 2004 IP