1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Help setting up Tracker Tool

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by crglmb, May 1, 2012.

  1. #1
    I am pretty sure I have it the settings done correctly, I used the same API that I use for my google site search.
    This is what I get when I update a keyword " Error returned from search engine: Access Not Configured"
    Not sure if that is to mean the API or the script.
    Here is how it is set in my google api

    Key for browser apps (with referers) Key for Android apps (with certificates) API key: xyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyxyx
    IPs: Referers: Android apps: Any IP allowed Any referer allowed Any app allowed
    *.seatechmarineproducts.com/*
    Activated on: Feb 11, 2012 12:58 PM
    Activated by: seatechproducts@gmail.com– you

    This is the website url in settings > http://www.seatechmarineproducts.com I have also tried it without the http://

    Thank you, Craig
     
    crglmb, May 1, 2012 IP
  2. crglmb

    crglmb Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    BTW this is what the php script file returns in the browser
    a:1:{s:7:"results";s:4:"9999";}
     
    crglmb, May 1, 2012 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,592
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    405
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #3
    That is being relayed from Google. So that is Google kicking back that error. Did you maybe set up IP whitelisting for your API usage?
     
    digitalpoint, May 1, 2012 IP
  4. crglmb

    crglmb Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Yes I did setup domain name white listing with wild cards and this morning I removed all. Still same error, maybe some sort of cache somewhere?
     
    crglmb, May 2, 2012 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,592
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    405
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #5
    Hmmm... you could try creating an additional project in the Google API Console... that would have it's own settings/unique API Key... then you could see if it's somehow something specific to your first project (or maybe some caching issue).
     
    digitalpoint, May 2, 2012 IP
  6. crglmb

    crglmb Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Shawn, thank you ! it is now working as expected. Thank you for the help. So you live in San Diego as well, we should talk sometime? I have a business on shelter Island drive in Point Loma. I try to do business with with locally rather than half way across the nation.
     
    crglmb, May 2, 2012 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,592
    Likes Received:
    2,383
    Best Answers:
    405
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #7
    Yep... I'm like 6th generation San Diegian, so... :)
     
    digitalpoint, May 2, 2012 IP