1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Help please! Why is my pictures so bad and like an old computer graphic??

Discussion in 'Graphics & Multimedia' started by commonlag, Jan 29, 2008.

  1. #1
    I recently purchased a laptop like last week and it was good

    But all of a sudden, the graphic pictures looks like as though they were old computer (please see the screenshot below and you will know what I mean)

    http://i28.tinypic.com/ra55lk.jpg


    I want to know where I can set to a better resolution or something and I use Vista?


    And btw, just 1 more thing please. How do I click on "refresh" on the website? I dun seem to see this icon at all! I am starting to hate vista

    Your answers and help will be appreciated

    Thanks
     
    commonlag, Jan 29, 2008 IP
  2. PurrSnickety

    PurrSnickety Peon

    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Welcome to the wonderful world of Vista. My friends Vista came with her cursor jumping all over the place, straight out of the box. I'm on Mac, so can't really guide you....try finding your resolution settings, looks like some weird noise dither. Contact your manufacturer and they may be able to help you.
     
    PurrSnickety, Jan 30, 2008 IP
  3. Wes Lee

    Wes Lee Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    for vista, youll want to go to start (windows icon button) -> control panel -> personalization -> display settings -> colors. make sure its set to 32bit or higher. if that is already the case, you might want to check your browser settings and make sure it isnt set to compress graphics for faster loading of web pages.

    *side note: my brand new dell vista laptop's sound driver was corrupt out of the box. i had to track down a new driver online before i could get the sound to work properly. and it STILL pops occasionally. thats dell's fault though, not vista's.
     
    Wes Lee, Jan 30, 2008 IP
  4. graphics337

    graphics337 Peon

    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Hey go to "Finder" open up the utilities, and....Oh, hmm, thats right, Vista just looks like OSX, haha. Refresh should be like the 3rd button over on your browser. I know in firefox it is. Right click on your desktop and go to properties and mess with your screen resolution and see if that helps you out. If not, take it back where you got it and see if htey can help.
     
    graphics337, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  5. tankard

    tankard Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,014
    Likes Received:
    52
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #5
    Here's your Refresh button:

    nanotoxic.com/refresh.jpg

    Besides, if you press left "Alt", the GG toolbar slides down and reveals a menu row.
    You may find it easier refreshing by pressing "F5" key.

    What is the default screen resolution of your laptop (what the manual says)? You may want to try different Screen Refresh Rate (both can be adjusted through "display settings")

    My buddy has a Vista and he's doing nice graphics without complaining, so try to adjust some settings and good luck!
     
    tankard, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  6. LittleJonSupportSite

    LittleJonSupportSite Peon

    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    20
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    make sure you have your color depth set correctly. (32bit)
     
    LittleJonSupportSite, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  7. xTutorials

    xTutorials Peon

    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Also make sure you have the latest driver for your graphic card and it is compatible with windows vista. (I won't get vista until SP1 is released...it has to many bugs)
     
    xTutorials, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  8. ArsonistX

    ArsonistX Banned

    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Well, the only advice I could give you is get rid of Vista. It is so terrible, I don't know how people can use it.
     
    ArsonistX, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  9. redeemer_spawn

    redeemer_spawn Banned

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    yeah they are right as of now Xp is better than Vista.,
     
    redeemer_spawn, Jan 31, 2008 IP
  10. mac_crazy

    mac_crazy Peon

    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    20
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    1) Open your browser.

    2) type in www.apple.com

    3) purchase a Mac!

    4) live happily ever after.

    :D
     
    mac_crazy, Jan 31, 2008 IP