1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

HELP PLEASE: Google thinks my keyword tool is a spammer!

Discussion in 'Products & Tools' started by ezpc101, Aug 12, 2011.

  1. #1
    Here is the problem: I am heavily researching for keywords with very few searches per month and not much competition. I use Keyword Sniper Pro. The problem occurs when it starts searching for results (that means it is trying to find the exact number of websites that compete for that keyword). Example: If you go in google and type "keyword research tools" you will have different results than if you typed the same but without quotes.

    If you have 10-20 keywords is easy to do it in google, but i have hundreds of kw. Then i have found out that google thinks i am spamming and stops the search queries from that particular IP address.. I know that for sure...100%.

    So..anyone can help me avoid this issue? Any suggestions?
     
    ezpc101, Aug 12, 2011 IP
  2. pigpromoter

    pigpromoter Active Member

    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #2
    Always use proxies when doing mass kw research, otherwise you'll get your IP burned in no time. I never used Keyword Sniper Pro, so I couldn't tell if it comes with proxy support (if it doesn't, find something else -- any decent tool that queries Google should use proxies). Anyway, you can tunnel through a VPN that allows you to change ip's frequently, or set up a proxy switcher on your computer. Hope this made sense.
     
    pigpromoter, Aug 12, 2011 IP
  3. thesickearth

    thesickearth Active Member

    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #3
    What does it mean-- IP burned? Google won't let you use the search engine or something?
     
    thesickearth, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  4. pigpromoter

    pigpromoter Active Member

    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #4
    Exactly. It asks you to enter a captcha, and the program that automates the queries won't display it to you.
     
    pigpromoter, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  5. ezpc101

    ezpc101 Greenhorn

    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #5
    Yes you are right. After a certain times passes i can search again and then wait another hour or so to search...
     
    ezpc101, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  6. pigpromoter

    pigpromoter Active Member

    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #6
    I'm always right :)

    As I said, you need to tunnel your connection through a hootload of IP's, so that whenever one of them gets burned you can always switch to another.
     
    pigpromoter, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,427
    Likes Received:
    2,345
    Best Answers:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #7
    digitalpoint, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  8. YZKconnector

    YZKconnector Peon

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    This is a war!You'd better let search engine Think you are Nothing SEO in the website.when In fact you are doing.
     
    YZKconnector, Jan 2, 2012 IP
  9. McGood

    McGood Peon

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    McGood

    I suggest you reduce your key words so that Google won't think you are a spammer.
    I pray this mine be of help.
     
    McGood, Jan 3, 2012 IP
  10. VizMeta

    VizMeta Active Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #10
    I am wondering...what is the largest number of keywords that "SHOULD" be tracked using this tool...safely...without throwing up any flags at G.
     
    VizMeta, Jan 11, 2012 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,427
    Likes Received:
    2,345
    Best Answers:
    400
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    27
    #11
    There really isn't any limitations. The tool does everything legitimately as far as Google is concerned (it utilizes their API which is specific *for* making programatic queries). The only limitations you have are the limits imposed by Google as far as how many queries/day you can run with your API key... even then if you go over the limit they set, Google lets you do more if you want to pay for extra API usage.
     
    digitalpoint, Jan 11, 2012 IP
  12. bloggertemplatesblog

    bloggertemplatesblog Peon

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    try using proxies...bcz you are using the tool to many time using the same ip
     
    bloggertemplatesblog, Jan 20, 2012 IP
  13. sandeey

    sandeey Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Yes it is a genral problem of spamming i hope you have used a good time to to your key word and your are going through copy paste your post and data if youb ar doing this then it this not good.. then you are called spammer and this is true,,, so you should aviod copy paste do aviod it other wise you can also use IP changer if you want to copy paste,,
     
    sandeey, Jan 20, 2012 IP
  14. itcourse

    itcourse Greenhorn

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #14
    OHH!I have to type captcha for several times when I researched for keyword, but I don't know about IP burn!
     
    itcourse, Jan 26, 2012 IP
  15. linkway

    linkway Member

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #15
    sometimes even i am facing that problem of typing catpcha codes, but it displays results after its typed... Will be be a problem in the long run?
     
    linkway, Jan 27, 2012 IP
  16. khai373

    khai373 Active Member

    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    #16
    I suggest use another one..
     
    khai373, Jun 15, 2012 IP
  17. RSberg

    RSberg Peon

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    You have to use proxies when you are doing multiple searches like that. I imagine the tool youre using will allow for this, most quality KW tools do.
     
    RSberg, Dec 22, 2012 IP