1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

help me! programmers

Discussion in 'Programming' started by Digitalguy, Dec 27, 2008.

  1. #1
    i'm searching for a code or a script to convert a set of keywords with space in to keyword with commas. please help me out programmers.

    eg:- keyword1 keyword2 keyword3 keyword4 keyword -----> keyword1,keyword2,keyword3,keyword5
    SEMrush
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 27, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. crivion

    crivion Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,669
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    Digital Goods:
    3
    #2
    $keywords = "keyword1 keyword2 keyword3 keyword4 keyword";
    $keywords = str_replace(" ", "," $keywords);
     
    crivion, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  3. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #3
    i'm getting this error! :(

     
    Digitalguy, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  4. khan11

    khan11 Active Member

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #4
    $keywords = "keyword1 keyword2 keyword3 keyword4 keyword";
    $keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $keywords);

    try this

    i think comma is missing from $keywords.
     
    khan11, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  5. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #5
    now i see a blank page! do i have to put any print commands ? if yes... how can i do it ? :)
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  6. heakset

    heakset Peon

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    You could use echo to print it to screen

    echo "$keywords";
     
    heakset, Dec 27, 2008 IP
  7. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #7
    i'm still getting a blank page! what am i missing ? :D
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 28, 2008 IP
  8. hassanahmad1

    hassanahmad1 Active Member

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #8
    brain - i think :)
     
    hassanahmad1, Dec 28, 2008 IP
  9. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #9
    hassanahmad1 i'm still new to php! i suggest you to learn some forum manners before you showup here with your stupid comments. is there anyone else who can help me out ?
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 28, 2008 IP
  10. harrisunderwork

    harrisunderwork Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #10
    First try this :

    $keywords = "keyword1 keyword2 keyword3 keyword4 keyword";
    print $keywords;

    If you get keyword printed then try this :

    $keywords = str_replace(" ", ",", $keywords);
    print $keywords;

    Then tell us.
     
    harrisunderwork, Dec 28, 2008 IP
    Digitalguy likes this.
  11. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #11
    yes i managed to print the results! thanks a million harrisunderwork!

    harri how can i put an input textbox with a button somewhere in that code? i'm planning to enter the keywords there.

    here is the scenario

    * copy pasting keywords in to the text box!

    * clicking on the button

    * the results get printed on the page

    i dont know whether i have used the correct technical word! please excuse my noobness. :)

    Regards
    Digitalguy
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 28, 2008 IP
  12. harrisunderwork

    harrisunderwork Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #12
    Well no problem with terms.

    First of all you need an html form with text box and a submit button.

    After entering the keywords and hitting submit button , after some usual coding, my above code will start working.

    As I a busy or else I would have coded for you.

    Check some html tuts for a quicke form tutorial.

    Then go through a tutorial of handling forms with php.

    That's it.

    BTW, a reputation will be very much appreciated :)
     
    harrisunderwork, Dec 28, 2008 IP
  13. Digitalguy

    Digitalguy Active Member

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #13
    sounds like an interesting tip! i never thought we can mixup other coding languages with php. thanks again harrisunderwork .
     
    Digitalguy, Dec 28, 2008 IP