1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Have you used PHP and CURL?

Discussion in 'PHP' started by Help Desk, Sep 29, 2004.

  1. #1
    If you have used PHP and CURL, let me know. I have questions concerning connecting through a specific type of proxy server.
    SEMrush
     
    Help Desk, Sep 29, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,283
    Likes Received:
    2,599
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    I have, but never tried it through a proxy.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 29, 2004 IP
  3. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    25,260
    Likes Received:
    3,438
    Best Answers:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #3
    sarahk, Sep 29, 2004 IP
  4. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #4
    I've got the windows "cURL" program to run fine. However when I try the cURL functions that come with PHP http://www.php.net/curl I can't connect through my ISA proxy server.

    If you find somebody can you refer them to me? It's not mission critical, it just bugs the HELL out of me when I can't do something I set out to do.
     
    Help Desk, Sep 29, 2004 IP
  5. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    25,260
    Likes Received:
    3,438
    Best Answers:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #5
    There is probably a setting in the proxy server - look for a setting for "php script interpreter" and "allow" it. I had problems with my firewall and smtp settings where this was the answer.

    good luck
     
    sarahk, Sep 29, 2004 IP
  6. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #6
    I am desperately trying not to have to change any settings on the proxy server. In fact, this may not even be an option.
     
    Help Desk, Oct 1, 2004 IP
  7. sarahk

    sarahk iTamer Staff

    Messages:
    25,260
    Likes Received:
    3,438
    Best Answers:
    100
    Trophy Points:
    665
    #7
    have you run the same code from an alternate location?

    Would you like me to try it?
     
    sarahk, Oct 1, 2004 IP
  8. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #8
    I think I may have figured it out. I set up a different machine with a fresh install of the latest version 4 php. I set it up manually on a Windows XP machine. There are certain things that you must do, like put certain DLLs in the system32 directory instead of just including their directory in your path. Also you must ensure that your DLLs match your version of php (ie make sure you use that ones that shipped with your install). I am going to post a big post in my forum as soon as I get all the details. Perhaps this will save somebody else some aggrevation in the future.
     
    Help Desk, Oct 1, 2004 IP
  9. Help Desk

    Help Desk Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,365
    Likes Received:
    25
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #9
    Found all the issues. Most of them were due to installation issues. I changed my install from a CGI to an ISAPI installation and then got the cURL libraries to work. I posted about it in detail at my forum here...
    http://forums.thinkbling.com/viewtopic.php?t=204
     
    Help Desk, Oct 4, 2004 IP