1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

guys please help me ! urgent for me! need expert opinion

Discussion in 'Search Engine Optimization' started by afridz, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. #1
    I own a website www.usedcarsinkerala.com and recently i hired a designer to design it attractively. So he made a sub domain of my site new(dot)usedcarsinkerala(dot)com and designed it! It seems some problem with him to design it in local host!

    so my question is will Google ban me for duplicate content? or any penalty!

    please help me

    thanks and regards
    SEMrush
     
    afridz, Jul 29, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. seogenies11

    seogenies11 Peon

    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Yes, If you are using the same content for both the websites and both are live then Google will definitely send your website in the Penalty Box.
     
    seogenies11, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  3. jennie143

    jennie143 Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Yes of course, If you put same content on both web pages then Google will send your website in sandbox.
     
    jennie143, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  4. premierwizard

    premierwizard Active Member

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #4
    Personally I am still yet too see this. If you copy and paste something into google you can almost guarantee its not unique and has hundreds of websites. With the text. Personally I don't think it would ban you. It might lower your trust value for a little while until you sort it.
     
    premierwizard, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  5. mediapak

    mediapak Active Member

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    73
    #5
    No need to worry about the duplicate content for your own site. I am working on two sites with same database. I got page rank from 0 to 4 previous month. both have same content for each page. have a look http://vqlive.com/ and http://www.vqcomms.com/.

    However for the safety purpose you can use robot.txt filter for the search engine on your new site. If you require any further help, i am available for you.
     
    mediapak, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  6. jennie143

    jennie143 Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Dear i have see your website and it have many bugs in it please tell your developer to remove that bugs from this site and design it clearly.
     
    jennie143, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  7. mediapak

    mediapak Active Member

    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    73
    #7
    hy jennie are you developer or designer. you looks new on this forum
     
    mediapak, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  8. rankexperts

    rankexperts Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    hi afridz, look you could have stopped search engine to crawl you test site ( which is a sub domain) . Just ask your developer to remove the sub-domain after he has finished the transfer to the main site. :)
     
    rankexperts, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  9. uday11

    uday11 Active Member

    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #9
    Sub-domains is also again a separate domain inview of Google., but it has a weightage of the main domain site.., "yes" google can be penalize your site for duplicate content issue..,
     
    uday11, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  10. afridz

    afridz Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    thanks every one for the quick reply! now i got a rough diagram ! i just asked the designer to use robot.txt in the subdomain! i guess that works! and said to finish it asap!

    regards
    mediapak jennie143 premierwizard seogenies11 rankexperts uday11
     
    afridz, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  11. rankexperts

    rankexperts Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    you can also use no index <meta name="robots" content="noindex" /> meta tag in your code to avoid indexing from bots and crawlers.
     
    rankexperts, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  12. jennie143

    jennie143 Peon

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    yeah but you know that when Robot avoid indexing your sub domain then your sub domain have not get high SERP.
     
    jennie143, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  13. seo.vijay

    seo.vijay Member

    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    30
    #13
    dnt use same content, bad for ur site..b alert in case of content.
     
    seo.vijay, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  14. afridz

    afridz Peon

    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    hello jennie, i wont be using that subdomain anymore, its just made to design the site without making my vistors annoyed! i have 1000 unique visits a day! and we use to sell 4 to 5 cars through the website monthly
     
    afridz, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  15. Irfi0009

    Irfi0009 Banned

    Messages:
    17,585
    Likes Received:
    33
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    #15
    i see your domain.your site design not good.plz change template and color.and dont double cat template and article.
     
    Irfi0009, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  16. goldhome

    goldhome Peon

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    It is Ok if you block the entire site with robots rule.
    creating a sub domain is not the exact way to do testing . Create an inner folder named testing or so and block it with robots.txt
     
    goldhome, Jul 29, 2011 IP
  17. Canadaontop

    Canadaontop Peon

    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Use unique and quality content. After the update of "Google panda" Google is very strict with the content.
     
    Canadaontop, Jul 29, 2011 IP