1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Sitemaps FAQ

Discussion in 'Google Sitemaps' started by astup1didiot, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. WilsonA

    WilsonA Active Member

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #21
    I have a quick question most of my sites are small sites 5- 10 pages
    can I just create a htm or html page with all the link and submit to
    google webmaster central as my sitemap?
    because I am having a problem with these softwares, also how do
    you submit your site map to yahoo?
    SEMrush
    thanks
     
    WilsonA, Dec 16, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #22
    Technically yes, but it would only work on a server you have root access to since you would have to set a cron table, or unless its directly embedded into your CMS script. I would just suggest if your just adding 4 to 5 pages to use wordpad. You can use the replace funcation to edit modification dates across the board if you want to.
     
    astup1didiot, Dec 17, 2007 IP
  3. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #23

    http://siteexplorer.search.yahoo.com/ is where you submit your sitemap to Yahoo!.

    You can create a XML sitemap in notepad if you really want, it's not that hard and if it only needs 5-10 pages then go for it! You must use XML format since it's the standard for majority of the search engines. Below is an example of XML code. It contains 2 URLs, one to the homepage and home to the links page, you should be able to figure it out from there...

    
    <?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
    <urlset xmlns="http://www.sitemaps.org/schemas/sitemap/0.9">
       <url>
          <loc>http://www.example.com/</loc>
          <lastmod>2007-12-17</lastmod>
          <changefreq>monthly</changefreq>
          <priority>0.5</priority>
          <loc>http://www.example.com/links.html</loc>
          <lastmod>2007-12-17</lastmod>
          <changefreq>monthly</changefreq>
          <priority>0.5</priority>
       </url>
    </urlset>
    
    Code (markup):
    You can review http://www.sitemaps.org/protocol.php if you need to.
     
    astup1didiot, Dec 17, 2007 IP
  4. WilsonA

    WilsonA Active Member

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #24
    it keeps giving me this with all my sites

    [​IMG]

    same lines, does anyone know why?
     
    WilsonA, Dec 24, 2007 IP
  5. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #25
    What is the URL to your sitemap?
     
    astup1didiot, Dec 24, 2007 IP
  6. WilsonA

    WilsonA Active Member

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #26
    EDIT

    thanks Longhaul, that was the problem
     
    WilsonA, Dec 24, 2007 IP
  7. LongHaul

    LongHaul Peon

    Messages:
    670
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    You've got two different sets of tags in the same <url>~</url> tags. They should each be in a different one.

    Add this at the end of each location:
    </url>
    <url>
    Code (markup):
    And it should be ok.

    (Notice how it says Total URLs in sitemap: 1, when actually you have two. It counts them by <url> tags.)
     
    LongHaul, Dec 24, 2007 IP
  8. WilsonA

    WilsonA Active Member

    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #28
    +REP left for both of you

    I just have 2 more questions
    - can you help me check this my robot txt to see whether it is
    ok, I want it to point to my sitemap ----> Robots

    - I have submitted my site to yahoo thru the yahoo site explorer
    do I still need to submit my sitemap seperately, if yes how do
    I do that?

    thanks again
     
    WilsonA, Dec 29, 2007 IP
  9. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #29


    Change sitemap: http://forexkillerreview.info/sitemap.xml
    to sitemap: http://www.forexkillerreview.info/sitemap.xml

    Yes, you must submit your sitemap to Google & Yahoo! seperately.
     
    astup1didiot, Dec 30, 2007 IP
  10. dairyman

    dairyman Notable Member

    Messages:
    7,224
    Likes Received:
    274
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #30
    dairyman, Jan 1, 2008 IP
  11. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #31
    I'll have to check this one out :)
     
    astup1didiot, Jan 1, 2008 IP
  12. jerrysheehan

    jerrysheehan Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32
    thank u too for reminding me about yahoo site explorer as I'm so focused these days on only Google!
     
    jerrysheehan, Jan 4, 2008 IP
  13. usasportstraining

    usasportstraining Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,877
    Likes Received:
    363
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Articles:
    4
    #33
    usasportstraining, Jan 13, 2008 IP
  14. shawnden

    shawnden Peon

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #34
    I have a webpage http://www.eriecomputerman.com and my xml sitemap is http://www.eriecomputerman.com/sitemap.xml. The issue I am having is I get an error stating

    "This XML file does not appear to have any style information associated with it. The document tree is shown below."

    Is this normal?
     
    shawnden, Jan 19, 2008 IP
  15. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #35
    That is a browser error I'm assuming, remember not a browsers download the styles reported in your sitemap. As long as Google Webmasters Central isn't reporting any errors your fine.
     
    astup1didiot, Jan 20, 2008 IP
  16. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #36
    astup1didiot, Jan 22, 2008 IP
  17. catanich

    catanich Peon

    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #37
    Great

    Also add to this that there can not be blank lines in it:

    User-agent: *
    Disallow:
    sitemap: Your URL to Your SiteMap​

    If there is a blank line between "disallow:" and "sitemap", it will create a error.
     
    catanich, Jan 25, 2008 IP
  18. goppss

    goppss Peon

    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    I have two things on the server.
    index.htm and index_files. do i place the sitemap file in the index_files dir or next to the above mentioned? i don't understand what u mean by top directory.:eek:
     
    goppss, Jan 25, 2008 IP
  19. usasportstraining

    usasportstraining Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,877
    Likes Received:
    363
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    Articles:
    4
    #39
    GSiteCrawler is definitely the best.

    It's free for the time-being.
     
    usasportstraining, Jan 26, 2008 IP
    ssandecki likes this.
  20. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #40
    The top level directory means you would put it where the following index.html resides in the below url...

    http://www.yoursite.com/index.html
     
    astup1didiot, Jan 26, 2008 IP