1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Sitemap Changes

Discussion in 'Google Sitemaps' started by aeiouy, Aug 29, 2005.

  1. _vlada_

    _vlada_ Peon

    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    If google say Lets all of you sitemap owners go out, dance and send picture with submited sitemap we will do that.
    SEMrush

    I think that they in Google enjoy to implement a bunch of stupid, useless things so we keep bisy.. And they, on monitors watching that and making bet how much of us will implement that in next minute..
     
    _vlada_, Sep 1, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. aeiouy

    aeiouy Peon

    Messages:
    2,877
    Likes Received:
    275
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22

    Wow.. you really need a different host.

    Technically they are right it is not a 404 error. It is not giving a 404 error because they have it screwed up.
     
    aeiouy, Sep 1, 2005 IP
  3. jazzylee77

    jazzylee77 Peon

    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    might be another tick against this host. Their uptime has been less than stellar lately too. Moving 10 sites with a mixture of scripts and databases won't be a simple thing for me.
     
    jazzylee77, Sep 1, 2005 IP
  4. ikeys

    ikeys Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #24
    move the google probe code in front of the
    if function_exists ,
    it has an exit to prevent further display of error messages ...
    the other stuff is an error because the php code wants to open a file by doing
    file_get_contents
    without beeing sure that the file exists
    there should be an extra
    if(file_exists($url)){}
    but you should ask them ...
     
    ikeys, Sep 2, 2005 IP
  5. jazzylee77

    jazzylee77 Peon

    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    still having problems with the passthru error. I'll start another thread about it in coop ad network since its off this topic.
     
    jazzylee77, Sep 8, 2005 IP
  6. MKInfo

    MKInfo DP Guard Dog

    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    97
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #26
    If you are using mod rewrite the prob is in the .htaccess file.In there is a command that if a page can not be found (Error 404) it will be direceted to the index.php, giving also a 200 back to google.
    The line will look something like this:
     
    RewriteRule ^(.*) index.php
    
    Code (markup):
    Remove that line and then verify with google.Worked for me:)

    *Don't forget to re-add it to the file afterwards*
     
    MKInfo, Oct 29, 2005 IP
  7. geomark

    geomark Peon

    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    20
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    When I try that verify link I get the following error message "NOT VERIFIED
    Our system is currently busy. Please try again in a few minutes." It's been like that since yesterday. I've tried off and on all day. Anybody else get something else?
     
    geomark, Oct 29, 2005 IP
  8. MKInfo

    MKInfo DP Guard Dog

    Messages:
    1,481
    Likes Received:
    97
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #28
    I did mine just before my last post with no problems.
     
    MKInfo, Oct 29, 2005 IP
  9. strogg

    strogg Peon

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    just remove rewrite rule lines from .htaccess, and try again...




    S.AKYUREK
    http://www.allbestwebsites.com
     
    strogg, Dec 1, 2005 IP
  10. ltx

    ltx Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    do you need to put the line back on when you have done?
    thanks very much, see if i can get my site verified...

    ltx@linkak.com
     
    ltx, Mar 26, 2006 IP
  11. ltx

    ltx Peon

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31

    thanks for your post. sites verified.
    i,ve founded this message in the .hacess


    NOTE!
    ## When using multiple Joomla sites or other web applications in sub-folders,
    ## you must explicitly turn the RewriteEngine off or use the settings
    ## recommended for the application

    brilliant, thank you.
    ltx
     
    ltx, Mar 26, 2006 IP