1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google showing my site(s) have malware

Discussion in 'Security' started by John D, Mar 13, 2018.

  1. #1
    Hey,

    I am getting malware warnings for my sites when accessed through google and have also got one notification on adsense of a page having malware.

    I have done a scan through cPanel but nothing is coming up..
    SEMrush
    Can anyone suggest options to scan sites without having SSH access on a server?

    I have used a number of developers so I don't know if someone could have put something in.. I have also had complete sites deleted so there is obviously something wrong.

    Thanks for any help :)
     
    John D, Mar 13, 2018 IP
    SEMrush
  2. pavv

    pavv Active Member

    Messages:
    247
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #2
    Ask your host to run a scan. Probably you have malicious code on your pages.
    Also change cPanel/WHM/FTP etc passwords.
     
    pavv, Mar 13, 2018 IP
    hostechsupport likes this.
  3. hostechsupport

    hostechsupport Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #3
    Scan your system from cPanel as there must be a malware virus as suggested by
    @pavv. In Cpanel, there is Virus Scanner program through which you can scan malware(virus)
    Also, contact your hosting provider to check your issues thoroughly.
     
    hostechsupport, Apr 10, 2018 IP
  4. AlphaNine_Vini

    AlphaNine_Vini Active Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    #4
    I recommend to use Google webmaster tool and add your website there. Check in security tab to see the actual files cause such error on the website.
    Hacker must have placed some malware and a code that keep regenerating that malware. You can use Sitelock service to scan your server and remove all the infected files.
     
    AlphaNine_Vini, Apr 25, 2018 IP
  5. RobertMV

    RobertMV Member Premium Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    #5
    check header.php for links to oher sites..
    also search all your *.php-files for hacker's decoding by code likes: $content = base64_decode('
    Also ask ESET support team about virus checking. They have a good scanner and smart support team.
     
    RobertMV, Jun 7, 2018 IP
  6. Nei

    Nei Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    170
    #6
    For such cases I use this free script (AI-Bolit) for automating search for malicious scripts https://revisium.com/aibo/
    You said that you haven't SSH access but FTP access will be enough for it.

    Another solution is to restore clear backup if you have one. But still you need to update all plugins and CMS so there will be no malware in future.
     
    Nei, Jun 7, 2018 IP
  7. AlphaNine_Vini

    AlphaNine_Vini Active Member

    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    63
    #7
    Yes, use Google webmaster tool. It will tell you the location of files in "security" tab.
     
    AlphaNine_Vini, Jun 8, 2018 IP