1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Pagerank toolbar is not working in firefox

Discussion in 'Search Engine Optimization' started by itcourse, Oct 6, 2011.

  1. #1
    Hello everybody,

    I have two Seo add-ons in Firefox, seoquake and search status . both are not working to see the Google page ranking of any site . I don't know why ? I reinstall these add-on but still not working .

    Please somebody help me . It's urgent .

    Thank you
    SEMrush
     
    itcourse, Oct 6, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digiaads

    digiaads Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #2
    Its working well for me.. Install Google toolbar mate..
     
    digiaads, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  3. jolinaroxas36

    jolinaroxas36 Peon

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    It also here on my computer also.
     
    jolinaroxas36, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  4. sorindsd

    sorindsd Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    #4
    not working also on chrome
     
    sorindsd, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  5. koconder

    koconder Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    115
    #5
    Google PageRank has died! :D
     
    koconder, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  6. mobiledeals

    mobiledeals Peon

    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    mobiledeals, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  7. serankers

    serankers Peon

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Upgrade you Firefox with latest version if you currently using any lower version. Try to avoid overloading of Firefox by using more and more add-ons for single purpose. It might slows down your browser speed.
     
    serankers, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  8. ryanlawrence171

    ryanlawrence171 Peon

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Which Tool you using ???????? if you using google toolbar then it's not working in firefox new version add old version or try search status addon it's also saw page rank and it's working in all version...
     
    ryanlawrence171, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  9. itcourse

    itcourse Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #9
    I am using Search Status add-on and Firefox version 5 , its okay yesterday but don't know why is not working today.
     
    itcourse, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  10. ryanlawrence171

    ryanlawrence171 Peon

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Try to re-install that add on may be it working after that...
     
    ryanlawrence171, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  11. spymobiles

    spymobiles Peon

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    If you are using updating version, than Google toolbar will not work on it. Its only compatible with version below 4.0.
    Same thing happens with me i installed latest 7.0 version, but than i delete that and now using 3.6 and now Google tool bar and all other plug ins are working well on it.
     
    spymobiles, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  12. ryanlawrence171

    ryanlawrence171 Peon

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    yes in firefox 3.6 version all plugins and google toolbar also working greatly .... try this .....
     
    ryanlawrence171, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  13. coolerchoice

    coolerchoice Active Member

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #13
    Apparently Google has changed the database url for the pr that is why it is not updating
     
    coolerchoice, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  14. ryanlawrence171

    ryanlawrence171 Peon

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Yes @Coolerchoice May be it's possible if google changing database at that time pr is not showing but i steel can see here on my pc.....
     
    ryanlawrence171, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  15. itcourse

    itcourse Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #15
    I did that several time , its not working tough , now remove search status and install seoquake , it also not working, even Google prchecker is not working . simply shows n/a.
     
    itcourse, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  16. Matt_Baker

    Matt_Baker Peon

    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Too bad. It's not working here too.
     
    Matt_Baker, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  17. itcourse

    itcourse Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #17
    Hi , I unstall firefox 5 then install firefox 3.6 , but still not working ...Ohh! I just need it today because i have to find out some education and language based PR2+ forum list..

    Is there anybody solve this problem before ?
     
    itcourse, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  18. itcourse

    itcourse Member

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #18
    it's not working Google crome also....
     
    itcourse, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  19. eurekapsycrille

    eurekapsycrille Member

    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    #19
    I think it has something to do with the version of firefox you use. I am using 3.16 version and those two work well for me. I have observed that updating the browser will have a certain effect in all of your add ons.
     
    eurekapsycrille, Oct 6, 2011 IP
  20. agendapal

    agendapal Peon

    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    It is the problem in new firefox, Firefox is uploading things and changing the whole things.. May be that is why they are having problems. :(
     
    agendapal, Oct 6, 2011 IP