1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Keyword Tracker Not Updating

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Katrina Tustin, Dec 24, 2009.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I too am having issues with Google Keywords not updating. I have added the updated .php file to my site, my host company is running PHP 5.2+ but the keyword results will still not update. Anyone have any other suggestions? I really enjoy using DP but I would love it if I could get my results.
    SEMrush
    Thanks,

    Katrina
     
    Katrina Tustin, Dec 24, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,274
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What is the URL of the script you installed?
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 24, 2009 IP
  3. lahuta

    lahuta Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Google will update in January 2010.....
     
    lahuta, Dec 24, 2009 IP
  4. luckychucky

    luckychucky Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #4
    I'm having the same trouble.... and this forum setup won't allow me to paste in the URL of the php script I installed.
    Help!
     
    luckychucky, Nov 21, 2011 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,274
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    What do you mean the forum won't let you paste? There's nothing we could do on our end to prevent paste from working on your computer...
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2011 IP
  6. luckychucky

    luckychucky Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #6
    What I'm saying is - in your previous reply within this thread, you asked for the URL of the php script installed.
    When I try to include my own php script URL in this post, I got an error message which says that live links and signatures are not available to me yet ...
     
    luckychucky, Nov 23, 2011 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,274
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Oh.... just omit the http:// on it...
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 23, 2011 IP
  8. akbarul

    akbarul Peon

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Just subscribe . . .
     
    akbarul, Nov 23, 2011 IP
  9. luckychucky

    luckychucky Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #9
    Cool. Thanks -

    silversource.com/ssadmin/digitalpoint-2011-11-20.php

    PS: I'll subscribe later (soon)... once I get out from behind the 8-ball (with the help of the Keyword Tracker). :eek:
     
    luckychucky, Nov 23, 2011 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,274
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Do you get any errors or anything when you click on one of your keywords to check it manually?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 24, 2011 IP
  11. luckychucky

    luckychucky Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #11
    I get 'Error returned from search engine: Unexpected result from your server:' with an empty box.
     
    luckychucky, Nov 24, 2011 IP
  12. alizay

    alizay Peon

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Why not going for Google Customer support that might help you?
     
    alizay, Nov 24, 2011 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,274
    Likes Received:
    2,596
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Strange... I added some code to the error output that should give some more info about the underlying HTTP request.

    If you do it again, you should see it... Make sure the http_code is 200 (anything else means the web server is throwing an error). If that looks okay, maybe your web server is running in some sort of restrictive mode that doesn't allow it to access external URLs (like the Google API server)?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 24, 2011 IP
  14. luckychucky

    luckychucky Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #14
    @ailzay: Google has customer support??
     
    luckychucky, Nov 24, 2011 IP