1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Analytics Q&A - Ask me anything

Discussion in 'Google Analytics' started by kingofthewiki, Jan 23, 2015.

  1. kingofthewiki

    kingofthewiki Greenhorn

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #41
    Read this: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/21333665/google-analytics-event-tracking-code/21466522#21466522

    Thanks

    SEMrush
     
    kingofthewiki, Apr 15, 2015 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Mr.Dog

    Mr.Dog Active Member

    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #42
    Hi,

    I have been using Analytics for years with my code pasted into the <body></body> tag (right at the beginning), after the <head></head> tag.

    In this video I've found out "it's best" placing it into the <head> tag...
    https://analyticsacademy.withgoogle.com/course01/unit?unit=4&lesson=1

    Should I modify my codes and move it into the <head> tag?

    I'm using .php pages...
     
    Mr.Dog, Apr 19, 2015 IP
  3. PoPSiCLe

    PoPSiCLe Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    4,630
    Likes Received:
    725
    Best Answers:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    470
    #43
    Seriously, dude? You don't put script-tags in the beginning of body - you put it in head, or, better, at the END of body - so the page is actually loaded before the script starts to work... The information on the Google page doesn't tell you anything about WHY you should place the code at the end of head... It's a bit antiquated (unless Google has started using async or defer in their embed-code) - have a look at this StackOverflow-post: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/436411/where-is-the-best-place-to-put-script-tags-in-html-markup
     
    PoPSiCLe, Apr 19, 2015 IP
  4. kingofthewiki

    kingofthewiki Greenhorn

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #44
    I would prefer to put the GA code at the beg of the body just to make sure at least some of the body loaded before GA counting it as a visit. Does that make sense?

     
    kingofthewiki, Apr 19, 2015 IP
  5. Mr.Dog

    Mr.Dog Active Member

    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #45
    Now, my big question was: whether I should modify my code - move it into the <head> section.
    I'm afraid it's not working properly and not tracking all visits. It looks like my visits are way below what I track with other software.

    I think I have to move it to <head>.
     
    Mr.Dog, Apr 19, 2015 IP
  6. PoPSiCLe

    PoPSiCLe Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    4,630
    Likes Received:
    725
    Best Answers:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    470
    #46
    Did you even read the Stackoverflow link? If you did, more importantly, did you UNDERSTAND what was being said in that thread? If the answer to both or one is "no", then go away.
     
    PoPSiCLe, Apr 20, 2015 IP
  7. nbryant

    nbryant Greenhorn

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #47
    Hi. For about 5 days now my joomla site has not been receiving any data. It has been running absolutely fine for over a year and then just stopped suddenly. My analytics code was in the template, but recently I upgraded Joomla and it may have lost the code. If you remove the code, how long does it take before google stops recording traffic, is it instant?
    I have since removed the code and used a Joomla addon to load it for me just because I really don't know what else to try!
    All time this has been going on, the status has been - Receiving data
    My site is www.ultrarunningcommunity.com
    Please can someone help
    Thanks,
    Neil
     
    nbryant, Apr 21, 2015 IP
  8. kingofthewiki

    kingofthewiki Greenhorn

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #48
    If your code is not working, then there is something wrong with your code/placement, etc.. (there could be many other reasons). If the code is working then just put it at the end of the body as "PoPSiCLe" mentioned.

    Use a plugin and add the code through that. Then go to google analytics real time and check if the site is receiving data. All you have to do is go to your site, then check if the visit registered in Google Analytics realtime (while your looking at it!).

    Your code was deleted because of the update! If you remove the GA code, then recording would stop instantly. The "receiving data" part might take some additional time to register that the code stopped on working!

    Hope this helps!

     
    kingofthewiki, Apr 21, 2015 IP
  9. Amit Salkar

    Amit Salkar Greenhorn

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #49
    Since Google has gone secure for non-signed in users, it is believed that Google does not show keyword data for organic traffic. But I am still getting keyword data for recent organic traffic from Google. Any reasons why?

    P.S. The Analytics account is not linked to Webmaster Tools.
     

    Attached Files:

    Amit Salkar, Apr 21, 2015 IP
  10. kingofthewiki

    kingofthewiki Greenhorn

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #50
    Not all the data is secured and it would depend on what country your traffic is coming from. Usually about 80% of the keywords would be hidden a.k.a not provided.

    You should be happy about this! This is not a bad thing! :)

     
    kingofthewiki, Apr 21, 2015 IP
  11. nbryant

    nbryant Greenhorn

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #51
    The plugin has been active for over 48hrs with no sign of action. I have deactivated it and manually added the code to the end of body. Thanks for the response as this is driving me mad.
     
    nbryant, Apr 22, 2015 IP
  12. Amit Salkar

    Amit Salkar Greenhorn

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #52
    I understand. More than 90% of traffic is from the US. I can probably understand about Yahoo and Bing organic sources. But Google Organic also shows keyword data. This is where my confusion is. Are there any non-secure sources from Google? Internal site search maybe? If you take a look, Google internal site search URL is non secure! Kindly advise.
     
    Amit Salkar, Apr 22, 2015 IP
  13. nbryant

    nbryant Greenhorn

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #53
    I still have nothing showing on my Analytics. The plugin is active and now I have 'Tracking Not Installed'. Should I stick with the Plugin or revert to loading manually? What else can I do?
     
    nbryant, Apr 22, 2015 IP
  14. PoPSiCLe

    PoPSiCLe Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    4,630
    Likes Received:
    725
    Best Answers:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    470
    #54
    Well, can you see the code when you view source?
     
    PoPSiCLe, Apr 22, 2015 IP
  15. nbryant

    nbryant Greenhorn

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #55
    I am now using Clicky as I can't get Analytics back up. I would still like to understand why it just stopped working for me and have it working again so please let me know if you have any ideas. Thanks
    Yes I can see the code no problem.
     
    nbryant, Apr 23, 2015 IP
  16. Aniuj Sharma

    Aniuj Sharma Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    #56
    First and foremost I really appreciate you helping the rest of community!
    Now this is the issue

    I have this website where we market app for IOS and Android.

    Now I have two botton click events as shown.
    [​IMG]

    The source codes for these buttons is

    <ul>
    <li><a href="https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/moola-app/id935678762?ls=1&mt=8" onClick="_gaq.push([‘_trackEvent’, ’IOS APP’, ’IOS CLICK’, ’IOS DOWNLOAD’]);"><img src="images/app_1.1.png" alt="Download Moola IOS App"></a></li>
    <li><a href="https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.shopperlocal.moola" onClick="_gaq.push([‘_trackEvent’, ’ANDROID APP’, ’ANDROID CLICK’, ’ANDROID DOWNLOAD’]);"><img src="images/app_2.2.png" alt="Download Moola Android App"></a></li>
    </ul>

    The goal setting for IOS app in GA is

    [​IMG]

    The goal setting for android app in GA is

    [​IMG]

    The problem is that i am getting nothing with these goals. See the image below for reference.
    [​IMG]

    What am I doing wrong?
    I have checked online forums for any errors that I might be making with no avail.
    Is there something that I am missing here?
     
    Aniuj Sharma, May 13, 2015 IP
  17. PoPSiCLe

    PoPSiCLe Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    4,630
    Likes Received:
    725
    Best Answers:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    470
    #57
    Not sure - apart from the fact that you're using the wrong quotes in the javascript call (if that code is verbatim copied) - you should use single quotes: ' not ` or ´
     
    PoPSiCLe, May 13, 2015 IP
  18. nbryant

    nbryant Greenhorn

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    #58
    Still dead as a dodo
     
    nbryant, May 14, 2015 IP
  19. kingofthewiki

    kingofthewiki Greenhorn

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    23
    #59
    Read this. You might be using Universal Google Analytics and using old code from the Classic one.

    http://stackoverflow.com/questions/21333665/google-analytics-event-tracking-code/21466522#21466522

     
    kingofthewiki, May 16, 2015 IP
  20. Adrian Robertson

    Adrian Robertson Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #60
    Hello, I am trying to set up Cross Domain Tracking between a non-secure site (website.com and an eCommerce site (website.tickets.com) and initially have a fundamental question about the capabilities of GA and CDT.

    Basically all of the example setups I have seen presume that when you go to the destination domain, that this is more or less the "final step" in the sale process, whereby someone goes to the source site first (website.com) and selects whatever tickets they wish to purchase, and just the final checkout page is on the destination site (website.tickets.com). You might then get returned to the source site, as a "thank you" page, or similar.

    [​IMG]
    However, the flow that we have presented to us is that the source site (website.com) has a call to action on it that sends the visitor to the destination site (website.tickets.com/tickets) where you then select what tickets you want, then proceed to another page on the destination site to register details (website.tickets.com/register), and then proceed to the next page / step whereby you complete the transaction using our shopcart (website.tickets.com/checkout). Assuming a successful transaction, the receipt page is also on the destination site (website.tickets.com/checkout/receipt).

    [​IMG]
    As well as tracking where the visitor lands between source and destination (website.com > website.tickets.com/tickets) we want to track the rest of the process (website.com > website.tickets.com/tickets > website.tickets.com/register > website.tickets.com/checkout > website.tickets.com/checkout/receipt).

    Is this scenario even possible?

    I can successfully see pageviews where someone has gone from source to destination (website.com > website.tickets.com/tickets) but from there, the pageviews seem to drop out of the loop. I have run various debug extensions and tag assistant extensions and can find no errors. I can see that the client ID is being appended to the URL when moving from source to destination, but then subsequent navigation steps on the destination no longer have the client ID appended.

    All of the pages on the destination use the same GA tracking code. The destination uses a CRM template page and the GA code is added to the <head> here. Both source and destination use the same GA property value (UA-123456-1).

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
     
    Adrian Robertson, May 17, 2015 IP