1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Feature Google Analytics Link...

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by digitalpoint, Sep 9, 2009.

  1. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #21
    Yeah, just one site right now. I did make the backend functionality support any number of profiles, but decided to limit it to one because of space constraints where it's displayed.
    SEMrush
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. phyza

    phyza Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,606
    Likes Received:
    310
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    155
    #22
    Yeah i can understand that but well it's still cool and i think so everyone was expecting some new earnings of DP there but it's not and something great for members :)
     
    phyza, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    blog8491 likes this.
  3. Phooey

    Phooey Active Member

    Messages:
    413
    Likes Received:
    15
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    80
    #23
    Great idea, thanks for implementing it!
     
    Phooey, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  4. Nconn

    Nconn Active Member

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #24
    Nice feature will remind me to check my websites more often and hopefully improve them :D

    Cheers Shawn!
     
    Nconn, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  5. dmssrinivas

    dmssrinivas Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #25
    I see it just now,

    I always run around the DP's BST forum, now suddenly when I saw the section beside the welcome section that says link Google Analytics, I jumped here to know when was it added.

    Is it there long ago or added just now!
     
    dmssrinivas, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  6. kanwarjot

    kanwarjot Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,258
    Likes Received:
    283
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #26
    Just added today...in the morning we had a box saying something like coming soon and here we have it now:D
     
    kanwarjot, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    blog8491 and bornmad like this.
  7. dmssrinivas

    dmssrinivas Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #27
    Very nice to see it. Very nice idea. I guess the market here rises up like never before.
     
    dmssrinivas, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  8. blog8491

    blog8491 Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    259
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #28
    Good facility for us.

    When I add this, It gives following errors.
    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/includes/class_analytics.php on line 52

    Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in [path]/analytics.php on line 69


    Please tell me, what I need to do :)

    Thanks
    Blog.
     
    blog8491, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  9. new

    new Peon

    Messages:
    1,433
    Likes Received:
    45
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    It might just be my own opinion, but I think this feature does not add add any value to the board.
    I don't see how it can be useful
     
    new, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    Ibn Juferi likes this.
  10. Ibn Juferi

    Ibn Juferi Prominent Member

    Messages:
    6,221
    Likes Received:
    365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #30
    Its definitely a useful feature for a webmaster, and DP is essentially a webmaster's forum. Great addition to the site, to be sure!
     
    Ibn Juferi, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    new likes this.
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #31
    Hmmm... do you not have any profiles on the account you linked?

    Double check you linked the right Google Account (one that has stuff in Analytics): https://www.google.com/accounts/IssuedAuthSubTokens

    If it's the wrong account, use the "remove" option at the bottom of this page and redo it: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/analytics.php
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  12. bornmad

    bornmad Peon

    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32
    Fantastic feature Shawn..Simply Brilliant work!!
     
    bornmad, Sep 10, 2009 IP
    kanwarjot and Ibn Juferi like this.
  13. Scriptona

    Scriptona Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,957
    Likes Received:
    265
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #33
    You can make it that when someone enables analytics feature, it shows data in this white space right under the navbar

    [​IMG]


    It is spacious and can take maybe 5 profiles or something. more rows can be added if the member adds more profiles.
     
    Scriptona, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  14. Love*

    Love* Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,739
    Likes Received:
    51
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #34
    I suggested once that white space be used for ads, but he didn't want to stretch or elongate the forum, but that was before, I dunno by now if he's changed his mind..
     
    Love*, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #35
    Yeah... That wad one place I looked at adding it, but Luke Love said, I didn't want to make the layout any taller so it only works there if you do data as a row instead of a column, at which point you can only fit one set of data, so doesn't really solve anything.

    If anything, might do something where you can go to a page to view lots of metrics/profiles in one place. Just not on every page of the forum.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 10, 2009 IP
  16. DomainMagnate

    DomainMagnate Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    10,932
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #36
    Looks cool! Shawn did you code this?
     
    DomainMagnate, Sep 11, 2009 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #37
    Yeah I did (from scratch), even ended up creating a Google Analytics PHP class for it so I can reuse the code for other Google APIs or other Analytics tools.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 11, 2009 IP
  18. bornmad

    bornmad Peon

    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    Thats pretty cool.Never had any knowledge that you were also a PHP pro.:D
     
    bornmad, Sep 11, 2009 IP
  19. Ibn Juferi

    Ibn Juferi Prominent Member

    Messages:
    6,221
    Likes Received:
    365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #39
    Shawn, there seems to be a problem with the tool. When I first activated it, the tool was displaying a list of site profiles that you can choose from to display in the box. Today I checked the tool and the list was showing only one site profile from my Google Analytics account which has around 10 site profiles added. Is there something wrong with the tool?
     
    Ibn Juferi, Sep 11, 2009 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,300
    Likes Received:
    2,604
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #40
    Should be working again... I used the crappy XML parser built into PHP and assumed the XML would always be formatted the same. I guess that assumption was incorrect. Switched to the vBulletin XML parser, and it's much better now.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 11, 2009 IP