1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Google Analytics in WordPress?

Discussion in 'Google Analytics' started by Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006.

  1. #1
    I just got my invitation to Google Analytics! :)

    Here are the instructions:


    Now, I looked in most of my files, and do not see any that have the </body> code. Am I missing something, or does this work differently in WP? (it's for the site: www.raisingsmallsouls.com )
    SEMrush
    Thanks!
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Dammie

    Dammie Peon

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Maybe you could paste it in your footer, Right after the <google ends> tag ?

    And if you dont get any info immediatly in google analystics.......thats okay. It isnt realtime :(
     
    Dammie, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  3. Emperor

    Emperor Guest

    Messages:
    4,822
    Likes Received:
    180
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I’m still waiting for mine, how long did you have to wait? :(
     
    Emperor, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  4. Dammie

    Dammie Peon

    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I have been waiting for weeks :) I allready forgot it :)

    But if you want really my opinion...........i found it really disapoiting that it isnt realtime.

    If somebodey could tell me where to find the keyword how my visitors comes to my site, please tell me.

    No, it isnt that great for me. But it looks really great.
     
    Dammie, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  5. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Pasting into the footer? I'll give it a try- I'm pretty clueless right now! Any other ideas?

    It took me about 6 weeks from when I applied.
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  6. HD-Fanatic

    HD-Fanatic Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I use the Ultimate Google Analytics plug-in which seems to be working great for me so far.

    http://www.oratransplant.nl/uga

    Hope this helps.
     
    HD-Fanatic, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  7. HD-Fanatic

    HD-Fanatic Peon

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    It's under All Reports -> Market optimization -> Search Engine Marketing -> Overall Keyword Conversion
     
    HD-Fanatic, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  8. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Hi Ellen,
    What I'd suggest is inserting it in your footer
    Login to your FTP!
    Open the foler 'wp-content' inside that goto the folder 'themes' inside that select the folder which represents your theme!
    Inside, there should be a file 'footer.php'! Open it with notepad and scroll right to the bottom! Just before </html> tag, would be another tag called </body>, just paste the Javascript there! And you're done!
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  9. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Thanks, Abhishek.

    While I was impatiently trying to figure out what to do, I posted this question on another forum and got this plugin: http://boakes.org/analytics

    Thoughts?
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  10. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Hi Ellen,
    The Plugin sure does look good, except for the fact that everytime you install a Wp Plugin! You open doors to possible new vulnerabilities!
    So if one fine day an exploit is discovered for the wordpress plugin, it may in turn make your site vulnerable!
    As again, entering the code in the footer takes like 5 minutes!
    So I'd suggest going the manual way!
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  11. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Thanks, A!

    Hmmm... you are scaring me, I have about 6 WP plugins that I am using:(

    For those of you who said the G Analytics stats are not real-time, how far in the past are they??

    Thanks!
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  12. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Nah don't get scared, I have 11 of them!
    But then use plugins that are approved by Wordpress that's it!
    Since they know their creation better than any of us!
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  13. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Ugh, why do I always have problems loading new programs?

    I used to have a pink link unit across my footer, now look at the weird stuff that showed up after I installed google analytics!! www.raisingsmallsouls.com

    Please help!

    Thanks:)
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 6, 2006 IP
  14. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Didn't get anything Ellen,
    I can't see any weird stuff ?? Are you talking about the adsense ?
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 7, 2006 IP
  15. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Yes, it's not even adsense, it's weird-looking ads!

    I used to have a link unit there!? right after I put the GA code in the footer, this happened!?
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 7, 2006 IP
  16. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I see this adsense code in your site!
    <script type="text/javascript"><!--google_ad_client = "pub-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx";google_ad_width = 468;google_ad_height = 15;google_ad_format = "468x15_0ads_al";google_ad_channel ="5855933113";google_color_border = "FCF3E2";google_color_link = "F17180";google_color_bg = "FCF3E2";google_color_text = "000000";google_color_url = "000000";//--></script><script type="text/javascript"  src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js"></script>
    Code (markup):
    Did that come with the analytics code ?? I don't think so!
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 7, 2006 IP
  17. Ellen C. Braun

    Ellen C. Braun Peon

    Messages:
    227
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    That looks like my link unit script!

    I'll remove it and start again:)

    Thanks
     
    Ellen C. Braun, Jun 7, 2006 IP
  18. -Abhishek-

    -Abhishek- Regaining my Momentum!

    Messages:
    2,109
    Likes Received:
    302
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Best of Luck :)
    Should ya need anything! Just ask!
    Abhishek
     
    -Abhishek-, Jun 7, 2006 IP
  19. driven

    driven Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    14
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    138
    #19
    hey guys, I have a question. i have a GA account and I did what Abishek said- I put it in the footer of my wordpress site.

    However, I want to put this code into a client's site which isn't php based. It's a hosted account at Squarepace.com . Do I need to put the code into every page of the site to track the metrics? Unless I am misreading this thread, it seems that in order to track every page on the site, I need to copy and paste the code and put it on every page???

    I'd appreciate the clarficiation.
     
    driven, Jul 11, 2006 IP
  20. dcristo

    dcristo Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    19,776
    Likes Received:
    1,197
    Best Answers:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    470
    Articles:
    7
    #20
    You want the code on every page you want to track. Typically you put it in the footer include file.
     
    dcristo, Nov 6, 2006 IP