1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

godaddy.com + Deluxe Plan + google search engine

Discussion in 'Google' started by surekhaweb, Apr 6, 2008.

  1. #1
    sorry if this topic is wrong section but it is very important for me.

    fist off all i clear my question is google search engine.

    a few month ago i purchase Deluxe Plan from godaddy.com

    i all ready set up one site. today i purchase 2'nd domain now in Deluxe Plan i can hosted as many domain.

    now Multiple Web sites i can host but in that option i want 2 create dir for onther domain,

    if my first site domain name is www.1-site-go-godaddy.com then i hosted now i purchase 2 domain www.2-site-go-godaddy.com .

    so they tell me want to create dir. in your ftp. so i create "dir123" for domain "www.2-site-go-godaddy.com"

    now what hepan if i open "www.2-site-go-godaddy.com" and www.[B]1[/B]-site-go-godaddy.com/dir123"

    the data will be same. google search engine see the data is same

    now how google search engine treat this site?

    anybody use godaddy.com Deluxe Plan please help me.

    what can i do?

    once again sorry if this topic is wrong section
    SEMrush
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 6, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. The Stealthy One

    The Stealthy One Well-Known Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    3,043
    Likes Received:
    54
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #2
    I am not sure I understand what you are asking?
     
    The Stealthy One, Apr 6, 2008 IP
  3. swedal

    swedal Notable Member

    Messages:
    3,768
    Likes Received:
    427
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #3
    I have a deluxe godaddy hosting plan but that really does not matter. The crux of the question seems to be hosting multiple sites in the same account. I would not advise this expecially if the niches are related as then the sites end up with the same ip address. Best to have different ip address imo.
     
    swedal, Apr 6, 2008 IP
  4. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    if i purchase another "economy plan" so can i transfer my old site which i host in deluxe plan. and can i set new domain site to my currant deluxe plan?


    after that i have 2 plan under same customer no.

    so i have 2 ftp so is i have 2 different ip?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 6, 2008 IP
  5. cscott5288

    cscott5288 Active Member

    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #5
    don't bother godaddy sucks
     
    cscott5288, Apr 6, 2008 IP
  6. Australianfranchises

    Australianfranchises Peon

    Messages:
    1,231
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Swedal is may be right,

    I can't say any more about it,

    Is there any one please can tell me how to upload the website under the economy plan?
     
    Australianfranchises, Apr 6, 2008 IP
  7. tattoos

    tattoos Prominent Member

    Messages:
    1,903
    Likes Received:
    150
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    335
    #7
    If you put a robots txt into the directory of your www-1 site to stop google accessing your www-2 by using
    Disallow: /dir123
    would that stop google seeing it as duplicate content?

    So the only way Google would see your www-2 site is if it went directly to www.2-site-go-godaddy.com

    just a thought

    Cheers
    James
     
    tattoos, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  8. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    i also thought this but need suggestion is it right way?

    is it harm my ranking or is it ok?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  9. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #9
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  10. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    needed expert advise from seo expert for robots.txt concept which given by our friend "tattoos".

    if this works so it is really good for me

    so please some solid seo experienced person give your suggestion

    we will find definitely good way from this situation.

    i think positive about robots.txt

    waiting for seo expert suggestion.
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  11. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #11
    i dont know what kind of expert you looking for but there is 2 options for robots.txt

    1-) You can disable robots visiting dir123 via robots.txt

    2-) You can make permanent (302 redirect) for dir123 to www.2-site-go-godaddy using robots.txt

    just choose which method you want so i can give you what you should add to your .htaccess
     
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  12. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    i like this method

    "You can disable robots visiting dir123 via robots.txt"

    but is my "www.2-site-go-godaddy.com" site definitely come in ranking as other site.

    or via robots.txt block "www.2-site-go-godaddy.com"

    or only block www.1-site-go-godaddy.com/dir123

    to : bonjurkes

    if u r in my situation what way u use?

    via robots.txt

    or (302 redirect) for dir123

    which method search engine love

    please don't mind "bonjurkes" i am really confuse that's way i am asking this all questions. please help
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  13. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #13
    Sorry for 302, seo friendly way is 301 redirect,

    just go in .htaccess at root folder and add this

    
    redirect 301 /dir123 http://www.yahoo.com
    
    Code (markup):
    change dir123 to folder name and change yahoo.com to your second domain.

    Let me know if you have any problems
     
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  14. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    is i make manually .htaccess or it is default file?

    can u more give me detail of .htaccess how can i create.

    also another que is what about "robots.txt"?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  15. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #15
    sorry for not being clear. Go to your root folder at ftp and check if there is a file named .htaccess. If there is, just edit it and put the code in it. If you cant see it, create a new notepad file at your computer than put that code in it, save it and send it to your root folder via ftp, and rename it to .htaccess

    No need for robots.txt for making redirects ;)
     
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP
    usasportstraining likes this.
  16. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16

    thanks dear one more question for you

    can search engine love this way?

    is my site ranking come like normal site?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  17. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    i purchase "Deluxe Plan for windows"

    can .htaccess support window hosting?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  18. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #18
    if you have windows hosting, than it means .htaccess is not going to work for you :(
     
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  19. surekhaweb

    surekhaweb Banned

    Messages:
    505
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    so now what can i do?
     
    surekhaweb, Apr 7, 2008 IP
  20. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #20
    i assume you have asp site instead of php ? is it right? In case the server is not running apache at windows.
     
    bonjurkes, Apr 7, 2008 IP