1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Forum Login Problems After Adding AdSense

Discussion in 'vBulletin' started by crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. #1
    Hi.

    After adding AdSense my forum <www.4x4ph.com> was working fine for a while, then I noticed everytime I try to logon, after the page refreshes it brings me back to the same page but not logged on. Tried consecutive times to logon but the forum won't log me in so I decided to remove AdSense and the board's working fine...
    SEMrush
    What could be wrong?
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 25, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Sorry, please transfer this thread to Google > AdSense.
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 25, 2005 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    It's not about AdSense, it's about your forum.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 25, 2005 IP
  4. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Yeah I know. I was hoping someone here may have experienced this same problem...
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 25, 2005 IP
  5. galacnet

    galacnet Guest

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Can you cut and paste the code or section of the code for us to take a look?
    Because I placed Ads on vBulletin forums before and there should not be an error if placed correctly.
     
    galacnet, Apr 25, 2005 IP
  6. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Hi Galacnet,
    Here's the code:
    
    <html>
        <head>
          <title>
                    <% TITLE %>
          </title>
          <% GENERATOR %>
          <% CSS %>
          <% JAVASCRIPT %>
              </head>
    <body bgcolor='#FFFFFF' leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" alink='#000000' vlink='#000000'>
    <% BOARD HEADER %>
    
    <div align="center">
    <script type="text/javascript"><!--
    google_ad_client = "pub-0614727663202356";
    google_ad_width = 728;
    google_ad_height = 90;
    google_ad_format = "728x90_as";
    google_ad_type = "text_image";
    google_ad_channel ="";
    google_color_border = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_bg = "FFFFFF";
    google_color_link = "000000";
    google_color_url = "666666";
    google_color_text = "333333";
    //--></script>
    <script type="text/javascript"
      src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
    </script><br><br>
    </div>
    
    <% NAVIGATION %>
    <% BOARD %>
    <% STATS %>
    <% COPYRIGHT %>
    </body>
    </html>
    
    Code (markup):
    I added the DIV tag to put the ads in the middle of the page and I added the 2 BR tags after the </script> to put a little space between the ads and the main board.

    Thanks.
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 25, 2005 IP
  7. galacnet

    galacnet Guest

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Why not place it below the NAVI or the BOARD threads and see if that works.
    Because I remember that one of it tries to see login request but don't remember which.
     
    galacnet, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  8. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Thanks Galacnet, will try that...
    I remember trying to put it below the NAV and still got the same problems. Will try putting it below the board... but it won't be visible upon loading... but will try anyway. Thanks :)

    Will keep you updated.
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  9. galacnet

    galacnet Guest

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    You could replace the DIV code with just a <center> and give that a go as well. Because it should do that same thing.
     
    galacnet, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  10. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Galacnet,
    Thanks for the suggestion. It's working fine now, but I still have to observe it for a few hours/days...

    I just wish I could put it on top of the page so that it'll be more visible...
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  11. galacnet

    galacnet Guest

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    It should work fine on the top though.... Maybe you can give the "Take out DIV" suggestion a go and see what happens :)
     
    galacnet, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  12. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Well, when I first put it I just copy & pasted the script, and without the DIV tag the ad stays on the left side of the page :(

    I also tried putting the script in a Table to get rid of the DIV tag but it was still giving me problems last night...
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  13. crawdaddy4x4ph

    crawdaddy4x4ph Peon

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    And now I tried to do it again inside a table and it seems to work out ok :confused: Hmmm... hope this stays...

    Thanks Galacnet.
     
    crawdaddy4x4ph, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  14. galacnet

    galacnet Guest

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    no problems ;)
     
    galacnet, Apr 26, 2005 IP
  15. mohamad1983

    mohamad1983 Peon

    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    hey...i had the same problem in the past...in my www.kyokushinlb.com/History.html website....what happened with me is that after i added the adsense code the website takes a longer time to appear in the browser...while the browser shows in the status bar that the site has been loaded 'Done'....but after few days the problem was solved as a magic...i dont know how :confused:
     
    mohamad1983, Apr 26, 2005 IP