1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

FireFox 260MB

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Dehisce, May 20, 2008.

  1. #1
    After three hours of surfing my computer has become VERY slow and lagging. After CTRL+ALT+DEL I found that firefox is using 260MB of memory, just for browsing with three windows open.

    Why is this?

    No plugins, no addons, not running any web pages with scripting
    SEMrush
    :( :( :(
     
    Dehisce, May 20, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. twistedspikes

    twistedspikes Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    293
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #2
    Yeah, FF has a high useage of memory (but not usually that much). Some computers end up going slower, my old one did, hence why I started using opera and I still do as it was so great :D.
     
    twistedspikes, May 20, 2008 IP
  3. bluearrow

    bluearrow Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #3
    Try New FireFox Beta 3. They seems to have fixed these memory problem there.

    .
     
    bluearrow, May 20, 2008 IP
  4. clinton

    clinton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #4
    FF3Beta5 is pretty good. In Ubuntu I found a few problems but it's overall not bad.;)
     
    clinton, May 20, 2008 IP
    sawz likes this.
  5. twistedspikes

    twistedspikes Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    293
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #5
    Don't use the beta.

    BETA being the keyword here. Beta versions are made for testing, if your not planning on thourghly testing the browser then don't download it. Bloody annoys me sometimes.
     
    twistedspikes, May 20, 2008 IP
  6. clinton

    clinton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #6
    I don't mind Beta stuff, it's fun to see the new features progress. I've never had any big problems with it messing up yet so it all gooood.
     
    clinton, May 20, 2008 IP
  7. konrad

    konrad Peon

    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I'd get FF3. It seems to be a great improvement over FF2, and it has some nice features
     
    konrad, May 20, 2008 IP
  8. twistedspikes

    twistedspikes Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    293
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #8
    Thats not the point here.

    For aw' you know it could have a major security leak (i'm guessing it doesn't, but it could). Have a look at this thread, okay it's about IE8 but it still applies to any beta product. Basicly you have no reason to be downloading them unless you plan on testing it (not just general web use) and reporting anything that goes wrong.
     
    twistedspikes, May 20, 2008 IP
  9. arjun316

    arjun316 Active Member

    Messages:
    1,101
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #9
    it happens some times when you have surfed lots of websites, i would suggest completely close the firefox and start again
     
    arjun316, May 20, 2008 IP
  10. clinton

    clinton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #10
    I like the testing versions because it gives me a chance to submit feedback to the developers. I think I'll still have to get a version or 2.0 back because my developer bar doesn't work in 3. About security, that could be a problem.

    I've used active x controls back when IE6 was new so I've touched the limits of danger.:D
     
    clinton, May 21, 2008 IP
  11. Spider-Man

    Spider-Man Banned

    Messages:
    2,685
    Likes Received:
    211
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Surely the comments of an educated Glaswegian?:eek::D
     
    Spider-Man, May 21, 2008 IP
  12. farooqaaa

    farooqaaa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,333
    Likes Received:
    149
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    180
    #12
    Three Windows? Hmm.. Why don't you use TABS?

    I use Firefox 3 Beta with Vista. I've no problems..
     
    farooqaaa, May 21, 2008 IP
  13. atoztoa

    atoztoa Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,207
    Likes Received:
    99
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #13
    Same here, I also use Opera and I am loving it
     
    atoztoa, May 21, 2008 IP
  14. Ajucoolest

    Ajucoolest Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    616
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    128
    #14
    Firefox has really high amount of memory usage. As of now my Taskmanager shows FF is using 131060K of memory
     
    Ajucoolest, May 21, 2008 IP
  15. clinton

    clinton Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,166
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #15
    It's OK but too simple and not what I look for in a web browser.
     
    clinton, May 21, 2008 IP
  16. ct2k7

    ct2k7 Peon

    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Once, mine took over 1GB of RAM - :S
     
    ct2k7, May 21, 2008 IP
  17. twistedspikes

    twistedspikes Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,694
    Likes Received:
    293
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #17
    They truly are :D

    lol :p although i'm not exactly from Glasgow...just nearby.
     
    twistedspikes, May 21, 2008 IP
    buffalo likes this.
  18. akrap

    akrap Peon

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    the problem no firefox. the problem is alexa toolbar ;) and 260MB is anything for 3-5 sites. now i using 516 mb ram.
     
    akrap, May 21, 2008 IP
  19. backlinkpal

    backlinkpal Peon

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    You probably have spyware on yoru computer.
     
    backlinkpal, May 21, 2008 IP
  20. timsdd

    timsdd Peon

    Messages:
    21,106
    Likes Received:
    1,019
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    1) buy more memory
    2) UG to FF3RC1
    or
    3) DL Opera ;)
     
    timsdd, May 21, 2008 IP