1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

failed to open stream: HTTP request failed!

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005.

  1. #1
    I've been using the tool for a year now and it always worked great, but since the last file update I'm having some problems.

    With the old script I got above error: HTTP request failed! in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 112

    With the new script, it kept on saying : script url not valid.

    After editing the file on the server iso ftp-ing the script url not valid error dissappeared.

    But now it gets stuck again and displays error:
    Warning: file_get_contents(http://www.domain.com/msn-yahoo-ran...=Cure+for+Hangovers&u=http://www.domain.com): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 112

    Any ideas?
    SEMrush
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    What's the exact URL for your keyword tracker script?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  3. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #3
    http://www.editedout.com/msn-yahoo-ranking.php
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Seems to be working for me.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  5. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #5
    Well, that's the strange part...

    When I login to any one of my accounts and try to update one single keyword, it takes a few minutes before it gives that error.

    For example account: aucklandhotelsltd

    p.s. thanks for editing out my domain name!
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Not sure... double check the URL on that account.
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  7. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #7
    URL is correct...
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Does it give you an error if you remove and re-add the URL to that account?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  9. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #9
    Removing the url gives correct results for Google.
    Re-adding urls gives error as above.
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    But it lets you actually add the script URL to your account?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  11. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #11
    Just triple checked it and yes it does.
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Do you have a sample URL/keyword combo you are trying to check it's failing on?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  13. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #13
    www.domain.com - allinanchor:hotels in auckland

    <edit> rmvd real domain </edit>
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    Whatever it is seems to be something with the server you are running the advanced usage script on. I tried that keyword/URL combo against the advanced usage script on one of my servers and it's fine.

    Do you have another server with PHP you could try it on?
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  15. tfbpa

    tfbpa The....Alive

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    35
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    120
    #15
    Stupid of me that I didn't think of that before...

    Just tried it on another server and it works fine on that one.

    Still think it is pretty weird as I didn't change anything on the other VPS...

    Ah well, just have to update the url on the other accounts and all will be ok again!

    Thanks very much for your help Shawn, much appreciated!
     
    tfbpa, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    No prob... can't really explain it though... but whatever it is looks like something funky with that particular server's PHP config. Maybe firewall/front-end proxy making it timeout when contacting Google's API servers or something. {shrug}
     
    digitalpoint, Nov 7, 2005 IP
  17. dtbaker

    dtbaker Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    From: http://www.mydigitallife.info/2006/04/21/php-5-unable-to-open-http-request-stream-with-fopen-or-fsockopen-functions/

    The errors that generated by PHP include:

    PHP Warning: fopen(http://www.example.com): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed!
    fsockopen(): unable to connect to …
    file_get_contents(): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed!
    PHP Warning: main(): Failed opening ‘http://www.example.com/index.html’ for inclusion …
    PHP Warning: include(/usr/local/index.php): failed to open stream: No such file or directory in …

    To resolve the problem, ensure that allow_url_fopen is enabled in PHP.INI configuration file. The line should look like this:

    allow_url_fopen = On
     
    dtbaker, Jun 8, 2006 IP
  18. subathra paul

    subathra paul Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Hi,
    I am trying to send a sms through third party url using this file function then i got the following error. I checked in another server, it is working fine and i put the same code into /var/www/html/ then i got a sms but i put it into my project folder then i got an error and i check my php.ini file,

    allow_url_fopen=on;
    &
    default_socket_timeout=60;

    [Warning] file(http://url) [<a href='function.file'>function.file</a>]: failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.0 501 Not Implemented (@line 396 in file /var/www/html/CustomerManagement/protected/Common/MCICommon.php).

    Thanks & Regards,
    P.Subathra
     
    subathra paul, Aug 26, 2009 IP