1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Error in trying to get ad network setup

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by a389951l, Aug 20, 2004.

  1. #1
    I can't seem to get this working. Hosting services does support PHP and I have added to every page. What I am doing wrong?

    failed automatic validation as of 2004-08-20 (make sure URL and site type is correct - if everything is correct, it may require manual validation).
    SEMrush
    site: www.refinance-mortgageloan.com
     
    a389951l, Aug 20, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    I'm not seeing anything there. Where exactly are the ads?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  3. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #3
    I put the following code near the bottom of all my html files:

    <?php
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include_once ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network;
    ?>

    Is this what you mean?
     
    a389951l, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    It looks like the pages are not PHP. Does your server support PHP, and if so, have you tried to override to have .html files evaluated as PHP files?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  5. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #5
    Hey you learn something new everyday. I have a test page: www.refinance-mortgageloan.com/index2.php. I does load but I get the following errors:

    Warning: fopen(ad_network_ads.txt): failed to open stream: Permission denied in E:\inetpub\vhosts\refinance-mortgageloan.com\httpdocs\ad_network.php on line 20

    Warning: fwrite(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in E:\inetpub\vhosts\refinance-mortgageloan.com\httpdocs\ad_network.php on line 21

    Warning: fclose(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource in E:\inetpub\vhosts\refinance-mortgageloan.com\httpdocs\ad_network.php on line 22
    Plasma TV Customer Reviews

    I just check the properties and both files are 777 (rwe). But I did receive an ad though.
     
    a389951l, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Hmmm... the only file that should matter is the .txt file (it needs to allow write functionality access). Maybe it's only setup for write access for your user... You would need write setup globally (or at the very least the user that the web server runs as).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  7. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #7
    Thanks - I am all set. I can see the ads now.
     
    a389951l, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,297
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Curious what you changed to make it work on your end?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 20, 2004 IP
  9. a389951l

    a389951l Must Create More Content

    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    140
    #9
    Nothing complicated. I was using SmartFTP and it didn't play nice when I was trying to change security. I used the control panel provided by the hosting company and that did the trick.

    Thanks again.
     
    a389951l, Aug 20, 2004 IP