1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.
  2. Better Analytics for WordPress Get It Free

enable ads

Discussion in 'Digital Point Ads' started by johnbmunro, Jun 11, 2011.

  1. #1
    why wont the enable button not work when pushed I have been trying to get someone to answer this question for 3 days can any one help
     
    johnbmunro, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,772
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Best Answers:
    417
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Who did you ask 3 days ago? You neec to have JavaScript enabled for it to work. Also, if you have software installed that changes pages (llike ad block software), you should disable it.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  3. johnbmunro

    johnbmunro Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    sent question to web master and tech support still waitng for a reply. I dont think I have any software that would block an ad.I have check java script it is enabled still ant get the button to work
     
    johnbmunro, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,772
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Best Answers:
    417
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    What browser are you using?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  5. johnbmunro

    johnbmunro Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    microsoft internet 8 windows xp pro
     
    johnbmunro, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,772
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Best Answers:
    417
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Are you able to try a different browser/computer just as a test to see if it's something specific to that browser/computer?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 11, 2011 IP
  7. johnbmunro

    johnbmunro Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I have switched to firefox stil wont work
     
    johnbmunro, Jun 12, 2011 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,772
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Best Answers:
    417
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Not sure... I tested it with IE, Firefox, Safari, Chrome and Opera and it works fine in all of them for me. What is the underlying JS error you get?
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 12, 2011 IP
  9. johnbmunro

    johnbmunro Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    thanks for your help it sems to be working fine now when i shut down firefox and went bck to msn it'sworking
     
    johnbmunro, Jun 12, 2011 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,772
    Likes Received:
    2,415
    Best Answers:
    417
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Strange... nothing changed on our end.
     
    digitalpoint, Jun 12, 2011 IP
  11. rekanku

    rekanku Peon

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I do not know how. please, help me
     
    rekanku, Jul 14, 2011 IP
  12. razvangirmacea

    razvangirmacea Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    #12
    It doesn't work on Firefox for me. I have Javascript Enabled. I had to use Chrome (frustrated).
     
    razvangirmacea, Dec 2, 2011 IP
  13. razvangirmacea

    razvangirmacea Active Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    #13
    AdBlock Plugin from Firefox is disabling the "Enable" Button. I disabled the plugin and now it is ok.
     
    razvangirmacea, Dec 2, 2011 IP