1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Dynamic Landing Pages- How to automically insert keyword from SE

Discussion in 'Search Engine Optimization' started by linkpro, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. adr1an

    adr1an Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #21
    Thanks for the code. Don't get it though!!
    SEMrush
    Would you mind running down through it. Why would you have 2 pieces of code. Would like to have

    if(kw is in URL)
    echo " Kw as My page title"
    else
    echo "My page title"

    Now to put that into code!!

    Sorry for being a bit thick, will hopefully get it soon :)

    Adrian
     
    adr1an, Mar 22, 2007 IP
    SEMrush
  2. ErectADirectory

    ErectADirectory Guest

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22
    There is a part in the code that read (empty variable), I think that is what confused you. If the url looked like =>

    YourSite.com/landing.php?kw=

    then ($_GET['kw']) would evaluate to true even though the variable is empty. For this you would need to compare it to "" (an empty string)

    The bottom line is that you would not use both codes. One or the other depending on what your url looked like.
     
    ErectADirectory, Mar 22, 2007 IP
  3. adr1an

    adr1an Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #23
    Genius,

    I used the first part of the code and doing exactly what I want. When I put the code in my page before, I didn't even try it as it looked wrong in dreamweaver ({URL.Kw} instead of the normal php image). Boy do I feel thick :).

    Thanks for your help.

    Adrian
     
    adr1an, Mar 22, 2007 IP
  4. threehundred

    threehundred Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    #24
    Or simply do this:


    $kw = "My page Title";

    if ($_GET['kw']) {
    $kw = $_GET['kw'] ;
    }

    Then echo $kw wherever you want. The server interprets the PHP code in order. So first the variable $kw hold the value "My page Title", then, if the variable kw exists in the url, the $kw variable is changed to the new value.

    I have a little more about this on my blog.
     
    threehundred, Mar 29, 2007 IP
  5. NCDE302

    NCDE302 Peon

    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    ok so how do u transfer the keyword into the affiliate subid place in the url so u can track which keywords convert to leads?
     
    NCDE302, Oct 26, 2007 IP
  6. PoorGuy

    PoorGuy Peon

    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    Sorry for bringing this up again, but I need some help.

    www.mysite.com/landingpage.php?kw=test

    assuming I use this to call the searched keyword <?php $_GET['kw'] ?>

    How do I make the keyword to have the first letter capitalized?

    Say if someone searched for 'hi how are you' I want my page to show

    'Hi How Are You'

    Thanks in advance
     
    PoorGuy, Dec 23, 2007 IP
  7. jameszol

    jameszol Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #27
    This will capitalize the first letter of each word - simply use ucwords () like so:

    <?php
    if ($_GET[’kw’])
    {echo ucwords($_GET[’kw’]);}
    else
    {echo ucwords(”Your Original Info/Keyword Here”);}
    ?>
     
    jameszol, Jan 7, 2008 IP
  8. sogastic

    sogastic Peon

    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #28
    Can I ask why do you want to echo these words. Is there any results in SEO when doing this ? I see that you don't store these words anywhere(database or text file) so whats going on tell me too :p
     
    sogastic, Jan 7, 2008 IP
  9. Bloomtools

    Bloomtools Peon

    Messages:
    1,361
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #29
    Nice Post, With PHP Coding, We can Insert desired keywords
     
    Bloomtools, Feb 23, 2008 IP
  10. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,986
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    mad4, Feb 23, 2008 IP
  11. gaman

    gaman Peon

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    This looks good but you will be revealing your kewords in the source code.
     
    gaman, Apr 10, 2008 IP
  12. Yankee85

    Yankee85 Peon

    Messages:
    1,067
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32
    Thanks danielbruzual!
     
    Yankee85, Apr 19, 2008 IP
  13. aspardeshi

    aspardeshi Peon

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #33
    I am tired of attending pages on google. I have read so many theories of but could not follow a single one. My problem is very simple, and I coudn't apply all the logic exactly to my scenario, as I am a newbie. This is the last forum I suppose. So all energetic SEO Experts please help me.

    I have around 100 keywords . I have a list of keywords in a text file.

    I have to design a page maybe in html or php whatever you may think fit with contents about outsourcing. let us assume this is the below paragraph in a php file:-

    "We are doing outsourcing for the product xxxx since last many years. We have all the resources to manage the outsourcing of the product xxxx. So if you have to outsource the requirement for xxxx, kindly contact us with the details"


    Now if you take my product list in a text file of 100 product list. I want xxxx in the above paragraph to be replaced by the product keyword typed in search engine.

    Now let us take for example I have product "H*P La*se*rjet 10*20" suppose if anybody type in the search engine the above keyword and if that keyword is in my list then the xxxx in the above paragraph should get replaced with the keyword "H*P La*se*rjet 10*20" and presented to the search engine. The output will look similar to the one given below

    "We are doing outsourcing for the product H*P La*se*rjet 10*20 since last many years. We have all the resources to manage the outsourcing of the product H*P La*se*rjet 10*20. So if you have to outsource the requirement for H*P La*se*rjet 10*20, kindly contact us with the details"

    I think the above script will work for me, but I am still confused as to how to add keywords from search engine in a paragraph if keyword is in my keyword.txt file ?

    Please help me know how to do it ? Any help from SEO Experts is highly appreciated.
     
    aspardeshi, Jul 4, 2008 IP
  14. jsegal

    jsegal Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #34
    Does anyone know how to do this in asp?

    I am using DKI in adwords so I have a landingpage like this: example.com/landingpage.asp?ref=google-keyword

    what is the code to extract the keyword, and how do I insert it into the page in upper caps?

    Lots of php examples, i desperatly need asp!
    thanks
     
    jsegal, Jul 8, 2008 IP
  15. tsukara

    tsukara Banned

    Messages:
    1,030
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #35
    I agree with this opinion. Good explanation.
     
    tsukara, Jul 8, 2008 IP
  16. Australianfranchises

    Australianfranchises Peon

    Messages:
    1,230
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #36
    yes i agree with u...:)
     
    Australianfranchises, Jul 8, 2008 IP
  17. jsegal

    jsegal Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #37
    But how do you do it in asp? My webserver uses asp, I cant use php
     
    jsegal, Jul 9, 2008 IP