1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Dynamic Landing Pages- How to automically insert keyword from SE

Discussion in 'Search Engine Optimization' started by linkpro, Jul 13, 2006.

  1. #1
    I want to track my users and be able to see what KEYWORD stings they come in on to my landing pages. Exactly how do I create a landing page with a small bit of text that is entered dynamically when they come in from a specific term.

    EX) They Come in on the term "YELLOW BROOMS"

    On my page I have a line of text that reads. Thousands of "Keyword String" in stock now. How do I get the KEYWORD string to go there?
    SEMrush
     
    linkpro, Jul 13, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. Voasi

    Voasi Active Member

    Messages:
    1,054
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #2
    This can be done easily if your destination page is a PHP page.

    You can tag your distination URL with the keyword with dynamic keyword insertion.
    Eg: Destination URL: www.YourSite.com/landing.php?kw={keyword}

    Google will replace {keyword} with the keywords used to trigger your ad.

    On your site's landing.php site grab the "kw" parameter and you can use it.

    How?

    Rename your .HTM page as .PHP
    Where ever you want to display the keywords use the term <? echo $_GET['kw'] ?>
    Test it by using the following URL format: www.YourSite.com/landing.php?kw=Testing123
    You should see Testing123 where ever you used <? echo $_GET['kw'] ?>

    Good luck!
     
    Voasi, Jul 13, 2006 IP
    gemini181 likes this.
  3. Manish Pandey

    Manish Pandey Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    43
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    #3
    or you can have the page as .htm and just add this line to your .htaccess file...

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .htm .html

    This code will parse the php codes where ever it is used on the web page...
     
    Manish Pandey, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  4. linkpro

    linkpro Peon

    Messages:
    193
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I want to track 5000 keyword phrases.....

    Do i have to create designation URL for each phrase?



    Is there a 3rd Party product that does all this?
     
    linkpro, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  5. swoop

    swoop Active Member

    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #5
    Can someone post an example of a URL that does this?
     
    swoop, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  6. danielbruzual

    danielbruzual Active Member

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #6
    I found this googling, haven't tested it but it should work as it is fairly simple. Someone test it and tell me if it work, if it does I'll make a similar version for yahoo and msn search.

    
    <?php
    // take the referer
    $thereferer = strtolower($_SERVER['HTTP_REFERER']);
    // see if it comes from google
    if (strpos($thereferer,"google")) {
    	// delete all before q=
        $a = substr($thereferer, strpos($thereferer,"q="));		
    	// delete q=
    	$a = substr($a,2);
    	// delete all FROM the next & onwards
    	if (strpos($a,"&")) {
    		$a = substr($a, 0,strpos($a,"&"));
    	}	
    	// we have the results.
    	$mygooglekeyword = urldecode($a);
    }
    ?>
    
    
    Code (markup):
    and then use <?= $mygooglekeywords ?> where you want to output the keywords.
     
    danielbruzual, Jul 13, 2006 IP
  7. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,986
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    If you are using PPC (Adwords) then you are best creating specific landing pages for each advert. This can be done dynamically.

    Otherwise the script above should do what you want by splitting up the referring url to give the keywords.
     
    mad4, Jul 14, 2006 IP
  8. TheSyndicate

    TheSyndicate Prominent Member

    Messages:
    5,368
    Likes Received:
    289
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    365
    #8
    Where did you find this code i want to read some more info i not that brilliant with PHP
     
    TheSyndicate, Aug 7, 2006 IP
  9. danielbruzual

    danielbruzual Active Member

    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    57
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #9
    I don't remember where I found it, but it is fairly simple. It checks the referring url (which in this case would be google search results) and then removes from that url anything that isn't keywords.
     
    danielbruzual, Aug 7, 2006 IP
  10. seo-mumbai

    seo-mumbai Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,004
    Likes Received:
    183
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    #10
    perfect example , i hope it is clear to all
     
    seo-mumbai, Aug 7, 2006 IP
  11. Kaediem

    Kaediem Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    118
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #11
    This is what I want to happen but if someone clicks on a google result how do I get the keyword to show up in the url like in your example? Is this an htaccess trick or a php code inside the page?



     
    Kaediem, Aug 7, 2006 IP
  12. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,986
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    You need to split the referrer details into different sections and remove everything except the keywords. Then you can just echo the keywords to the page.
     
    mad4, Aug 8, 2006 IP
  13. permanstore

    permanstore Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Very interesting post. I've been looking for something like this, as I need to process hundreds of keywords and their conversions.

    To make things a bit more complex: can you add later a progressive (or at least non-repeated) number to a given keyword to use in affiliate links as subid's?

    ex: affiliatenetwork.com?affid=1111&subid=1000

    In other words:
    * an ad that the title matches the search
    * a dynamic landing page with the title extracted from the adwords ad,
    * and affiliate links with subid's related to the title.

    This is for tracking conversions for all the keyword lists and ads, and would be really great converting the whole chain.

    Pm your thoughts
     
    permanstore, Oct 8, 2006 IP
  14. mad4

    mad4 Peon

    Messages:
    6,986
    Likes Received:
    493
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    You can do all of this quite easily in php if you are a good programmer.
     
    mad4, Oct 9, 2006 IP
  15. vlf4230

    vlf4230 Peon

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    I realize this thread is months old but I am hoping someone will answer.

    I wanted to dynamically insert the keyword into near the top of the landing page for our AdWords. Finally finodng this forum made it pretty straightforward (thank you, all of you!).

    I did some tests just typing in www.mysite.com/landingpage.php?kw=test and it worked fine. I even tried a few other "keywords" just to make sure.

    I then edited the urls for all the ad variations for 1 inital AdWords campaign to make sure it would work. I have it redirected to www.mysite.com/landingpage.php?kw={keyword}. However, when I tested the ads it would not dynamically fill in the keyword on the landing page. Looking at the url it was nothing like what I had entered for the ad variations.

    All I can think is that becuase it is optimizing for ad variations Google is modifying the url for it's own purposes. As a result there is no "kw" identifier in the url and in some cases it is showing up as "no referrer" in our tracking software.

    Does anyone have a suggestion for this?

    Thanks,

    Jim
     
    vlf4230, Oct 29, 2006 IP
  16. ohadgliksman

    ohadgliksman Peon

    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Is there any external service that provides this?
    I am managing an adwords campaign for a client and I don't have access to his website. I thought of creating a proxy page for this but thought that someone might have this already up and running
     
    ohadgliksman, Dec 27, 2006 IP
  17. Landeweerd

    Landeweerd Peon

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    I thought there was an way to get the keywords from the referer...?

    Anyone an idea how?
     
    Landeweerd, Dec 27, 2006 IP
  18. Diether

    Diether Peon

    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    Bit late, but perhaps still usefull for some of you...
    Found a script that takes the keywords from the url from the search engines (google, yahoo, msn, and a bunch of others).
    Couldn't find the original location of the script anymore, so I uploaded it on my webspace.
    Here's the link:
    http://forumaffiliates.net/retrievesearchterms.txt

    So just put this somewhere in your template files and put this $query_terms where you want to show those keywords.
    Got it running on my forum and it works great :)
     
    Diether, Jan 21, 2007 IP
  19. adr1an

    adr1an Peon

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    Sorry to be bringing back an old post but need some help with the echo statement as discussed above.

    Have implemented Voasi's tracking code above and it works a treat. I'm using it as the page title in h1 tags which will hopefully improve my quality score. One thing though is that if someone arrives on this page from a search engine or direct link, nothing will appear where the title (in h1 tags) should be.

    Is there any way of using the echo command in an if/else statement, which would use <? echo $_GET['kw'] ?> if the url included the kw variable as above (YourSite.com/landing.php?kw=Testing123), or else print "My Title Page" if no variable existed in the URL (YourSite.com/landing.php) and the visitor didn't come from adwords.

    Only starting out in PHP so hope someone can help.

    Cheers

    Adrian
     
    adr1an, Mar 22, 2007 IP
  20. ErectADirectory

    ErectADirectory Guest

    Messages:
    656
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Without implementing ...

    //if your url looks like YourSite.com/landing.php
    if ($_GET['kw'])
    {echo $_GET['kw'] ;}
    else
    {echo "My page title";}

    if your url looks like YourSite.com/landing.php?kw= (empty variable)
    if ($_GET['kw'] != "")
    {echo $_GET['kw'] ;}
    else
    {echo "My page title";}
     
    ErectADirectory, Mar 22, 2007 IP