1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Do I need a separate sitemap for domain.com and domain.com/directory

Discussion in 'Google Sitemaps' started by jstanley, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. #1
    Do I need a different sitemap for domain.com and domain.com/directory
    SEMrush
     
    jstanley, Jan 22, 2008 IP
    SEMrush
  2. astup1didiot

    astup1didiot Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,927
    Likes Received:
    269
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #2
    No,

    When you build your sitemap with a program or service it will follow all your links and map the entire site, this is assuming all your pages are some how inter-linked. Please see my Google Sitempas FAQ I made for DP below...

    http://forums.digitalpoint.com/showthread.php?t=531765
     
    astup1didiot, Jan 22, 2008 IP
  3. jstanley

    jstanley Peon

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    thanks. i think the problem is that i do not have links on domain.com that go to domain.com/directory
    thanks again.
     
    jstanley, Jan 22, 2008 IP
  4. aravindajith

    aravindajith Peon

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    oh then you must have a different site map
     
    aravindajith, Jan 24, 2008 IP
  5. TroyM

    TroyM Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #5
    Do I need a different sitemap for domain.com and domain.com/directory
    No as long as you have link from domain.com to domain.com/directory..
     
    TroyM, Jan 25, 2008 IP
  6. catanich

    catanich Peon

    Messages:
    1,921
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    To use only one site map, the domain.com page must have a text link to domain.com/directory url/page.

    You also, can use two different ones but only one is really needed.
     
    catanich, Jan 25, 2008 IP
  7. kavinpparker

    kavinpparker Guest

    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    In this case, I think you must have different Site map for each page.
     
    kavinpparker, Feb 4, 2008 IP
  8. productions

    productions Peon

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    No but you do if you use sub domains.
     
    productions, Feb 5, 2008 IP
  9. shafty

    shafty Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,324
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #9
    Hey guys

    This is a problem that i have. My site includes a blog and a forum.

    When i run a sitemap program it trys to map all the forum and blog pages(i.e hundreds)

    How do i just sitemap my site and have a mention of the blog and forum but not all the hundreds of different pages in them??
     
    shafty, Feb 5, 2008 IP
  10. Leprekon

    Leprekon Peon

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    no you don't. you only need a different sitemap for subdomains
     
    Leprekon, Feb 5, 2008 IP
  11. NeverTheSame

    NeverTheSame Peon

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Why would you want to do that?
     
    NeverTheSame, Feb 7, 2008 IP