display stock price on the website?

Discussion in 'Scripts' started by sabahat, Mar 11, 2014.

  1. #1
    Hello there,

    I want to display stock price on my website for the company for instance YHOO. what I need to do?
    I would like to mention that I only understand html and css so I would highly appreciate if someone properly guide me considering my skill set (not just by using programming names, jargons etc ).
    Obviously I understand there might be another language involved therefore a proper direction and guidance would be appreciated.

    regards
     
    sabahat, Mar 11, 2014 IP
  2. AbstractChaos

    AbstractChaos Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    25
    #2
    Hi there,

    One way to do this would be to use a Stock Data api, one such is googles the url below
    http://www.google.com/finance/info?infotype=infoquoteall&q=GOOG&callback=?

    Returns JSONP which is "JSON with padding" a workaround for cross domain scripting rule.

    I written an example of its usage in JQuery
    $(document).ready(function() {
        $.ajax({ url: 'http://www.google.com/finance/info?infotype=infoquoteall&q=GOOG&callback=?',
                jsonpCallback: 'jsonCallback',
                contentType: "application/json",
                dataType: 'jsonp',
                async:false,
                success: function(json) {
                   $('#result').html(json[0].name+' - '+json[0].l);
                },
                error: function(e) {
                   console.log(e.message);
                }
               });
    });
    Code (markup):
    This requres the JQuery library found here (http://jquery.com/)

    and a working example (http://jsfiddle.net/B2HL8/4/)

    Hope this helps
     
    AbstractChaos, Mar 20, 2014 IP
  3. sabahat

    sabahat Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #3

    Perfect! thats called proper guidance. with fiddle link. Thanks bro
    One more thing there are some Stocks that do not show up. like LRDR, ASKE when I replace GOOG with any of these.

    what do I need to do for that?
     
    sabahat, Mar 21, 2014 IP
  4. AbstractChaos

    AbstractChaos Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    25
    #4
    From what i can tell they are not present on googles financial data. I Checked yahoo for the ones you provided and they are both present there i updated the fiddle with a way to do it.
    http://jsfiddle.net/B2HL8/7/

    however it requires the use of yahoo query builder.
    developer.yahoo.com/yql/console
     
    AbstractChaos, Mar 21, 2014 IP
  5. MikeLugar

    MikeLugar Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,453
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #5
    I think Yahoo also has an API as well that you can use. If you eventually want to display real-time stock prices you can purchase a license from http://www.xignite.com/
     
    MikeLugar, Mar 21, 2014 IP
  6. sabahat

    sabahat Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #6

    Thank you so much for your reply. sorry for late response. The fiddle you shared this time shows loads of information not sure if that's a glitch or what but as the fiddle link you shared above that showed just google price is perfect and something I am looking for.
    but the stock in this case is LRDR

    I checked on google stock it showed me LRDR information
    https://www.google.co.uk/finance?q=lrdr&ei=zAdFU4DwLqmEwAOGvwE
    Could we use it the way you used/displayed Google stock.

    Your help would be highly appreciated.
     
    sabahat, Apr 9, 2014 IP
  7. AbstractChaos

    AbstractChaos Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    25
    #7
    Not a glitch, it's simply to show everything that is sent back to you which is a lot more info than just a stock price.

    I was able to retrieve the price using q='OTCMKTS%3ALRDR'
    http://jsfiddle.net/B2HL8/9/

    Note %3A is a urlencoded :
     
    AbstractChaos, Apr 9, 2014 IP
  8. sabahat

    sabahat Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #8
    Thanks for your quick reply.


    Thanks for your quick reply.
    I am naive in this area so thought may be that is a glitch lol sorry about that.

    Sorry for being pain again. Could you also tell me please how to hide other stock info. I am basically just interested in Stock price like initially you displayed Google's price
     
    sabahat, Apr 9, 2014 IP
  9. AbstractChaos

    AbstractChaos Member

    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    25
    #9
    AbstractChaos, Apr 9, 2014 IP
  10. sabahat

    sabahat Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    #10
    Hey thank you so much bro.
     
    sabahat, Apr 9, 2014 IP