1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Feature Digital Point Marketplace...

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. #1
    I wasn't planning on releasing (or even really working on it that much) until vBulletin 4.0 came out, but I got bored today and got it done enough that it's at least usable in a basic form.

    Buy/Sell/Trade areas now have the ability to collect additional data (which varies depending on the section) if you are a seller (ie. select WTS as the prefix).

    One option is the ability to auto-close your thread and/or finish your sale after a certain amount of time.
    SEMrush
    ...and for some areas that's all you can do. Other areas (like Domains and Site sales) allows you to enter a lot more data. Some of the data for those areas is automatically populated for you (domain age, links, Alexa, PageRank, Registrar, etc.) via an AJAX call.

    Anyway... this is a very rough implementation, we'll get some useful tools (sorting, searching, etc.) based on the data collected before too long. Just wanted to throw it out there for now and get some feedback.

    Open to suggestions now. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #2
    I think that would a great improvement..
    Go ahead if still not done.
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    It probably will never be "done" (always gonna want to add new stuff), but it's live now (usable by users).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  4. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #4
    I mean the current stuffs which you are talking about are Done/not
    lol OK... :D
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    All the stuff I mentioned is done, unless otherwise noted (like searching/sorting based on collected data).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  6. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #6
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  7. deluxdon

    deluxdon Catch Me If You Can...!!!™ Staff

    Messages:
    25,468
    Likes Received:
    1,941
    Best Answers:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    480
    #7
    Autoclose option is very well useful for bidding as well as short time sell ;)

    BTW don't get 'Cost Per 100 Links:' option :confused:

    DON.
     
    deluxdon, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  8. blog8491

    blog8491 Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,154
    Likes Received:
    259
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #8
    When we need to close a thread it takes much time even we report it, so make a suitable way for Buy/sell section. This prevent unwanted posts their (Also infractions :) )

    Thanks
    Blog.
     
    blog8491, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    They are optional. What error did it give you when you tried to post without?

    If you are selling links, you specify how much you are selling them for.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  10. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #10
    I think I added TBA in BIN field and said "invalid format"
    so it's not allowing add alphabets. Allow them so that people can post currency also.
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    Right... only allows numbers (or nothing).
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  12. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #12
    ok..
    also, if you can add some text notes beside the field boxes, that would help people post correctly.
    Like

    BIN Price (only numbers, optional ) : ______________________

    ;)
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Yeah, was already planning on that.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  14. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #14
    Just noticed, I cannot edit these stuffs .. not even in advanced mode ;)
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #15
    Yeah, that's intentional.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  16. williamsweb

    williamsweb Active Member

    Messages:
    2,016
    Likes Received:
    26
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    75
    #16
    no, not the ajax gather data
    I am talking about re-editing BIN price, end date etc.. after the thread is posted.
     
    williamsweb, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  17. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #17
    Yeah, that's intentional (for now) until I build a change logging system so people can see all the changes made to the sale.
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  18. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #18
    Thanks a lot shawn, love the changes.

    Can this be made optional? If my Domain is PR 0 alexa rank in billions and hardly any links I'd rather add it as a side note than have it automatically displayed on the top of my thread?

    Also regarding the autoclose thing, if we choose like autoclose in 7 days but then want to extend the offer to 30 days, whats the procedure? And also can a autoclosed thread be re-opened on request? or would we have to make a new thread?

    Don't you think mods will be bombarded with re-open requests?

    Edit: Can you let us edit marketplace thread as many times we want and have a wikipedia like system where users can see the post history?

    And thanks again for the changes Shawn, DP has one of the best marketplaces and I hope it keeps improving. :)
     
    Helvetii, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  19. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,309
    Likes Received:
    2,610
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #19
    No sorry. Gathering more data about the site will make it easier for buyers to find you once I get some searching functionality for the extra data.

    There isn't a procedure right now to do it. Probably int he future though (ie. once I get the stuff in place that can log changes).

    Hopefully not. Although that just made me think of something... if a thread is manually reopened after a scheduled closure, it would think it never got closed and then auto-close it again. lol I suppose I should only auto-close once. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 3, 2009 IP
  20. Helvetii

    Helvetii Notable Member

    Messages:
    4,412
    Likes Received:
    90
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    205
    #20
    I would eagerly wait for the stuff that would log changes :p It would solve most of the Bumping problems.

    And how about making the default sort order, "sort by time left" as in ebay?
    That would put an end to all those "Bring the old BST system back" requests.
     
    Helvetii, Sep 3, 2009 IP