1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Connecting My Web Host with my Domain

Discussion in 'Web Hosting' started by silentarts, Jun 18, 2011.

  1. #1
    I would like to find out how to connect my Hosting, at http://byethost.com/ and my Domain at https://securesignup.net/, a side company to byethost...I think...

    Please help me out.
    SEMrush
    I really need to get this working!
     
    silentarts, Jun 18, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. stardust.x7

    stardust.x7 Active Member

    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #2
    Just put the two primary nameservers in the domain control panel, which you have got from your hosting provider. Thats how you can connect a domain with hosting.

    If you want to check if its correctly setup or, not you can try : intodns.com to check your dns setup :)
     
    stardust.x7, Jun 18, 2011 IP
  3. fr33lanc3

    fr33lanc3 Peon

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    When you purchased hosting from byethost, you should have received and a welcome email with details of your account along with the name servers that you should point your domain name to.

    Find those, and then log in to your control panel at your domain registrar securesignup.net. Click on the domain name you want to update and find an icon/link to name servers. You want to set custom name servers for the values provided by byethost. There will be 2 and they will look something like ns1.someurl.com ns2.someurl.com
     
    fr33lanc3, Jun 18, 2011 IP
  4. sambling

    sambling Well-Known Member Affiliate Manager

    Messages:
    954
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    100
    #4
    Was there no welcome email? That's pretty sad. You should have one that gives you two namesevers to point your domain to. Domain propegation usually takes a day or two so your site won't be ready until then.
     
    sambling, Jun 18, 2011 IP
  5. silentarts

    silentarts Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Hey...Thanks a million for the messages...I was on holidays for a couple of days, and now I'm back...

    Ok...This is what I did...

    I logged in to byethost.com...Went on Account Settings and under DNS/Name servers, I saw this:

    ns1.byet.org
    ns2.byet.org
    ns3.byet.org
    ns4.byet.org
    ns5.byet.org

    I logged out, went across to securesignup.net, Clicked on My Domains and went on to my Domain Settings.

    Under Nameservers, I entered from ns1 to ns4, because there is no space for the ns5.byet.org...

    Saved my stuff and logged off...

    Also, one other thing...I went into byethost.com and went to Domains and clicked add a domain. Then I put in godsdaughtersinternational.com and It created a folder in the FTP area for that website, so I copied my website from htdocs to godsdaughtersinternational.com/htdocs folder.

    So basically there is the same files in both of these folders.

    So, Where to next?
     
    silentarts, Jun 21, 2011 IP
  6. alex_e

    alex_e Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Digital Goods:
    3
    #6
    Usually your host will help you set your sites help for free, open a support ticket and ask, you never know :)

    Also, your files should be in the public_html directory
     
    alex_e, Jun 21, 2011 IP
  7. salmonela

    salmonela Peon

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Put your byethost nameserver to the domain
     
    salmonela, Jun 21, 2011 IP
  8. silentarts

    silentarts Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Salmonela...I know...I did that, but now all I get is Server Not Found
     
    silentarts, Jun 22, 2011 IP
  9. WSWD

    WSWD Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    65
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    175
    #9
    You really do need to contact your host's support and allow them to help you out. That's why they are there.
     
    WSWD, Jun 22, 2011 IP
  10. seoemporium

    seoemporium Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    947
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    108
    #10
    You need to find out the correct dns settings from your current hosting provider and set that up on your domain at your domain's registrar.
     
    seoemporium, Jun 23, 2011 IP