1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Can't get this thing to work. :(

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by talon39, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. #1
    Im all logged in. I entered a domain and keyword list. Then click check all. I get the message that it is checking, then I wait........forever.
    I tried deleting it and entering a single keyword, and same thing. Wait for the rest of my life.
    If it takes 10 minutes to check a single URL for a single keyword Im better off checking it manually.
    I must be doing something wrong.
    Also do I seperate keywords/prases with a comma?
    SEMrush
     
    talon39, Apr 5, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    The Refresh button that shows next to the red thread message (shows when you run a Check All). Doing the refresh will update the list for you. How many keywords are on your account currently?

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  3. talon39

    talon39 Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    refresh doesn't seem to do anything accept cancle the request. It just refreshes the page to the same state it was in before I hit "check all". No new info.

    one URL with only one keyword. (I narrowed it down when it wouldn't work).

    Brand new user. Have never got it to work yet.
     
    talon39, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Well, I just double-checked your account for you, and you only have one keyword/URL combo. So Check All is only going to check that one (so it will be pretty fast).

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  5. talon39

    talon39 Peon

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Ok, I think I understand how this works. I can only enter one key or phrase in the "keywords" field? I have to make a seperate entry for each keyword?
    If the page does not come up at all for a keyword i will get N/A even if the query worked?
    Also this only checks google? If so, then it's not as useful as I had hoped.
     
    talon39, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Click Bulk Additions to add multiple keyword/URL combos at once.

    You will get N/A if it was not found (even if the query worked).

    It only checks Google.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 5, 2004 IP
  7. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    And the default search is only the first 100 sites listed in the SERPs. You can change the depth of the search to the first 200 and that may help.

    Nobody else allows you to build a permanent file and repeat the search as frequently as you wish.

    Have you tried the tools at marketleap. They may show you more what you are looking for -- other search engines -- but only one term at a time and you ahve to re-enter everything every time you use the tool.
     
    compar, Apr 5, 2004 IP