1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Cannot leave reputation

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by FFMG, Nov 15, 2006.

  1. #1
    Hi,
    SEMrush
    I am using FF2.x and I get an error when I try to leave a reputation, (only tried +ve rep but I am sure it is the same for -ve as well).

    Just thought I'd let you know.

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    Nintendo and PinotNoir like this.
    SEMrush
  2. MeetHere

    MeetHere Prominent Member

    Messages:
    15,412
    Likes Received:
    994
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    330
    #2
    I dont see any problem with my firefox. :rolleyes:
     
    MeetHere, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  3. alien

    alien Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,844
    Likes Received:
    190
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    190
    #3
    I haven't any problem with my FF2.x
     
    alien, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  4. YIAM

    YIAM Notable Member

    Messages:
    2,486
    Likes Received:
    240
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #4
    No problem here. What error message are you getting.
     
    YIAM, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  5. gr8liverpoolfan

    gr8liverpoolfan Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    538
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    285
    #5
    A screenshot could help :)
    I am not on 2.x so I wouldn't comment :)
     
    gr8liverpoolfan, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    YIAM and deluxdon like this.
  6. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #6
    There is no screenshot, I get an error but I am not sure if I can post it here as it gives line number and so on.
    Maybe Shawn would prefer a PM?

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  7. gr8liverpoolfan

    gr8liverpoolfan Notable Member

    Messages:
    6,720
    Likes Received:
    538
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    285
    #7
    Shawn doesn't answer to PM's IMO. You could try PMing one of the moderators or release the error here. Does it work perfectly in the other browsers in your computer???
     
    gr8liverpoolfan, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  8. Richie_Ni

    Richie_Ni Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    10,727
    Likes Received:
    1,175
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    410
    #8
    What it says?
    No,he DOES :D
     
    Richie_Ni, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    deluxdon likes this.
  9. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #9
    
    Error: [Exception... "Component returned failure code: 0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE) [nsIXMLHttpRequest.status]"  nsresult: "0x80040111 (NS_ERROR_NOT_AVAILABLE)"  location: "JS frame :: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx :: anonymous :: xxxxxxxxx"  data: no]
    Source File: http://forums.digitalpoint.com/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    
    Code (markup):
    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  10. avi8r

    avi8r Peon

    Messages:
    326
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Have you tried it with both red and green rep and if so do you get the same result? It looks like it may be an error generated by the javascript pop up box. I'd attempt to update my javascript plugin, or if that doesn't work outright, then reinstall Firefox from scratch.
     
    avi8r, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  11. Seiya

    Seiya Peon

    Messages:
    4,666
    Likes Received:
    404
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Looks like ajax is giving you an error. In other words, yeah, somethign with javascript ;)
     
    Seiya, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    Correctus likes this.
  12. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #12
    I cannot -ve rep someone just for a test, what if it does work, a bit harsh I think.
    I was trying to leave a +ve rep and that did not work.

    How do you update your javascript plugin?
    Isn't it all done by FF.

    Reinstalling from scratch seems a bit drastic, maybe I'll leave it as a last resort.
    And maybe it is something DP might want to look into.

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    sundaybrew likes this.
  13. Crazy_Rob

    Crazy_Rob I seen't it!

    Messages:
    13,155
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    You can give me negative rep for a test.

    I had a few issues w/ rep and FF before. But it's usually just a lag issue.
     
    Crazy_Rob, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  14. sundaybrew

    sundaybrew Numerati

    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    560
    #14
    I have FF 2 , and once and a while I see the dot not appearing , but it seems ok know, I never saw that error though
     
    sundaybrew, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    FFMG likes this.
  15. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #15
    It seems to work, (unless you didn't get the +ve).
    But I now get the messagebox.

    Not sure what happened.

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  16. sundaybrew

    sundaybrew Numerati

    Messages:
    7,294
    Likes Received:
    1,260
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    560
    #16
    Yup, I sent you some and you sent it back , so looks like its all good :)
     
    sundaybrew, Nov 15, 2006 IP
    saadahmed007 likes this.
  17. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #17
    I also sent the original +ve, (in the thread that caused the error in the first place), and that worked.

    The only thing that has changed is that it is now after-hours at work and they remove most of the firewall restrictions.

    Maybe that Ajax script was been blocked?
    I can try again tomorrow during work hours, if anyone is curious.

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  18. maldives

    maldives Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    901
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #18
    No, he does occasionally! It does not mean we should PM him everytime we have a dumb question! :eek:
     
    maldives, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  19. FFMG

    FFMG Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,093
    Likes Received:
    40
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #19
    Sorry, I didn't know it was so dumb to report an error that was preventing me from leaving reputations.

    FFMG
     
    FFMG, Nov 15, 2006 IP
  20. maldives

    maldives Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,188
    Likes Received:
    901
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #20
    No it is not! So now you have got make a decision!

    Option are:
    a) Call Mr. Shawn immediately or PM him immediately
    b) Start a thread under "Suggestions & Feedback" and hear from other members including Shawn.
    c) bye bye DP! I am going crazy!
     
    maldives, Nov 15, 2006 IP