1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

can i put 2 ad units + 2 links

Discussion in 'Guidelines / Compliance' started by imi, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. #1
    can i put 2 ad units + 2 links in my page
    SEMrush
    please tell me

    imi
     
    imi, Jul 12, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. exaro

    exaro Peon

    Messages:
    615
    Likes Received:
    39
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    I think it's just three instances of the google code; link units, or ad units.
     
    exaro, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  3. maverick

    maverick Peon

    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    U can put even 3 ad units and 1 ad link unit... too.. which I already tried at this URL http://stockmarket.cjb.net .. and I did not see any issues yet.
     
    maverick, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,284
    Likes Received:
    2,600
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    No... you can put 3 normal ads and 1 adlink.
     
    digitalpoint, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  5. Worldwid

    Worldwid Peon

    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    When you signed up for adsense, i would have assumed you read everything about the program policies that you could. This is what google says.

    Dont see how that wasnt clear enough.
     
    Worldwid, Jul 12, 2005 IP
    ViciousSummer and jlawrence like this.
  6. Critters

    Critters Guest

    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    87
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    lol worldwid :p maybe we should all put G's TOS link in our sigs? :)
     
    Critters, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  7. imi

    imi Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    well so i can now put 3ads 1link and two text boxes is it...got it....
     
    imi, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  8. Worldwid

    Worldwid Peon

    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Yes sir =)

    Sorry if I came off rude/snobby (which I did to me), I was cranky this morning. Did some flaming a game website I post on, had to go back and apologize there aswell

    I would completely read those TOS imi, just to make sure you got everything down, I must have read them about 20 times over and over during my first month. With living success stories such as critters ( and now me hitting 171 bucks as my high for june 10th :D ), last thing you want to do is step on google's toes over something avoidable.
     
    Worldwid, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  9. imi

    imi Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    mmm thanks....can u give me examples of sit which have implemented google search box......
     
    imi, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  10. Worldwid

    Worldwid Peon

    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    22
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    I dont personally use the search box. I made only two cents a day the 2 days I used it, and 7500X that amount from ad's that day, only took me 2 days to realize the google search box wasnt worth it for me. I heard with major impressesions you can make a decent amount though.
     
    Worldwid, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  11. fryman

    fryman Kiss my rep

    Messages:
    9,605
    Likes Received:
    777
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    370
    #11
    I doubt that, everyone here seems to have taken down the searchbox after a day. I wonder if anyone is actually earning decent money with it?

    I just earned 3 cents like everyone else.
     
    fryman, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  12. tomecki

    tomecki Peon

    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    I dont use google search box. It can be leak out of clicks of google ads.
     
    tomecki, Jul 12, 2005 IP
  13. imi

    imi Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    i have displayed 3 ads in my site....but only one is getting displayed and that too irrelevent to the subject...my site is about self help....but ads are about SAP, accounts etc....and 2 of my ad units not getting displlayed at all....

    please tell me why....and pls dont scold me for asking silly questions plz.

    imi
     
    imi, Jul 13, 2005 IP
  14. imi

    imi Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    yep the problem is rectified thx
     
    imi, Jul 13, 2005 IP
  15. maverick

    maverick Peon

    Messages:
    1,191
    Likes Received:
    24
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    Yes you can earn by google search box, only when you have PR10 webpage, and you only have google search box at the center of the page... and nothing else to do on the page... :D

    I also pulled down the search box after realizing that monthly revenue cannot even touch 1/10 th of daily revenue...
     
    maverick, Jul 13, 2005 IP