1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Block International Traffic

Discussion in 'Publisher Network' started by aaron_nimocks, Mar 14, 2006.

  1. NAZAM.COM

    NAZAM.COM Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #21
    flyguy - I'm in the UK and all I see is

    "Thank you for testing.
    Note the message you recieve under this line.

    _____________________________________"

    Matt - I see Adsense ads, so it works - well done!

    That's a fantastic tutorial Caveman :)
    SEMrush
    Problem with 'GeoLite Country' is that you have to manually update it every month from the maxmind.com site which is time consuming.

    I've created a script to pull the geotargetting data automatically from the maxmind site and integrate it into my banner rotator (Max Media Manager or PHPAdsNew). If anybody would like to purchase the script and/or have it installed, send me a PM.
     
    NAZAM.COM, Mar 16, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. flyguy

    flyguy Peon

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #22

    Great! I appreciate it.
     
    flyguy, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  3. quaffapint

    quaffapint Active Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #23
    Thanks for testing it out, Azam...!
     
    quaffapint, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  4. seant

    seant Peon

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    34
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #24
    Yes, I took a look too. Great work :) *adds to rep*
     
    seant, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  5. andy11

    andy11 Peon

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #25
    Since yahoo folks read these boards, I'd encourage them to implement that feature on their servers and give publishers the option to run default ads when the visitor is not located in the US like other agancies.

    If yahoo is not interested, would you guys PAY (small fee to pay for the bandwidth) if some1 comes up some sort of ad server where the members can paste their YPN code plus another code for non us traffic. I think it is verysimple to implement.
     
    andy11, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  6. Caveman

    Caveman Peon

    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #26
    I would rather have it on my server as I'm in complete control of it. I wouldn't mind paying for someone to develope a nice "plug and play" script that would use a free ip database where all you would have to do is insert an include into your page. I also liked the idea Azam.com uses to auto update the database.
     
    Caveman, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  7. quaffapint

    quaffapint Active Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #27
    And what's nice about the maxmind db, is that all you would need to do is set up a cron job through shell or cpanel to wget/unzip the file on the 10th or so each month.:)
     
    quaffapint, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  8. aaron_nimocks

    aaron_nimocks Im kind of a big deal Staff

    Messages:
    5,563
    Likes Received:
    627
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    420
    #28
    So let me know when its ready for me to buy it. :)
     
    aaron_nimocks, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  9. aaron_nimocks

    aaron_nimocks Im kind of a big deal Staff

    Messages:
    5,563
    Likes Received:
    627
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    420
    #29
    I may have it working. Can I get some people outside the US to check out www.the-biggest-loser.com and tell me if they see the YPN ads on the top please.

    Thanks
     
    aaron_nimocks, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  10. Caveman

    Caveman Peon

    Messages:
    591
    Likes Received:
    41
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #30
    I like the sound of this more and more. Please let me know if you do decide to make this script. Like I said, I would be willing to pay for something like this.
     
    Caveman, Mar 16, 2006 IP
  11. mustangsally

    mustangsally Peon

    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #31
    mustangsally, Mar 16, 2006 IP
    flyguy and Caveman like this.
  12. flyguy

    flyguy Peon

    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #32
    This is great. Thanks for the mod. I think this will help a lot of people sleep a little easier at night.

    Can some non us people check my test page at
    http://www.enfollc.com/test.php

    To see if the mod is in correctly?
    Thanks.
     
    flyguy, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  13. quaffapint

    quaffapint Active Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #33
    Hows the performance when having to query the flatfile db for each ad? I was rather concerned that having to hit that for every ad on each page would cause too much slowdown on a heavier site. Also, does it default to US when no IP is found?
     
    quaffapint, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  14. JoaT

    JoaT Active Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #34

    I'm still getting the error "Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class geoip in /home/username/public_html/geoip.inc " with two copies of that code in the same file.

    Any ideas how to make this work with two ad units? Is it some kind of server setting that is creating this error?
     
    JoaT, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  15. quaffapint

    quaffapint Active Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #35
    Just change the 'include' to 'include_once'. I'm still leary of the performance on hitting that flatfile multiple times though - curious to see what people find...
     
    quaffapint, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  16. JoaT

    JoaT Active Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #36
    Ok, that works, thanks! :)

    I have a US IP and I see Adsense where the YPN should be showing up. lol. Interesting... Apparently it cant find my IP so it uses the default.
     
    JoaT, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  17. JoaT

    JoaT Active Member

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    8
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #37
    Wow this is really strange... the code works fine with regular text, but when I enter the javascript it only shows the Default switch code.... Any ideas?
     
    JoaT, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  18. powerblast

    powerblast Peon

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #38
    Hey there,

    I would be very interested in possibly having you install that useful tool on my site. Can you pm me so we can talk more.

    Thanks
     
    powerblast, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  19. quaffapint

    quaffapint Active Member

    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #39
    PMd...

    -Matt
     
    quaffapint, Mar 17, 2006 IP
  20. ing

    ing Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    38
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #40
    Hi.. I'm an Aussie.. this is what I see on the page..


    Thank you for testing.

    Note the message you recieve under this line.

    _____________________________________
    You have an NON US IP address. Thank you.

    I don't see any YPN ads at the top.

    :)

    Ingrid
     
    ing, Mar 17, 2006 IP