1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Big Troubles with Tracker????

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by Dreamshop, Apr 22, 2005.

  1. #1
    I've noticed that since the new feature to track Yahoo/MSN was offered the tracker has gotten really buggy.

    For instance, once I started using the advanced script everything kept timing out. I had to remove the script just to check Google serps. Then today one account I help with has gotten "stuck". I started a Check All for Google serps (no advanced script installed) and it made it about half way through and then stopped. That was this afternoon (California time).

    I just went back into that account and it's still stuck. It shows a query running with 60 keywords left but refreshing the page does nothing. This is the same thing it showed earlier today.


    Did I break it???????? :eek:
    SEMrush
     
    Dreamshop, Apr 22, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. NewComputer

    NewComputer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,021
    Likes Received:
    68
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    188
    #2
    Dream,

    This has happened to a few of us. Quick fix, create a second account for all your MSN and Yahoo! checks and leave one for Google only, that is the 'fix all'

     
    NewComputer, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  3. t2dman

    t2dman Peon

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    I have an account with about 600 keyphrases, then repeated for each of MSN and Yahoo - rather large.

    I would take quite a while to delete all the 1200 MSN and Yahoo listings one by one.

    And I am not keen on starting new accounts - then not have the history of the past year or so.

    But I suppose new accounts is the best and start from a clean slate.

    I actually have quite enjoyed seeing the difference between the three search engines - having tracking on all three on the same account.
     
    t2dman, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  4. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Yeah I just had that problem today, looks like its trying to check google serps on my msn and yahoo script. (from the error it spits out) Cant check google serps now.
     
    Stin, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  5. Dreamshop

    Dreamshop Peon

    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    I had removed the advanced script PRIOR to running this latest query because I was already aware of the timeout issue. I guess what's happening is if you run the advanced script it trys to check Google serps, but if you run it without and you have Yahoo keywords that get's caught on the Google API.

    I guess the only option at this point is to keep separate accounts. That's better than nothing though! :rolleyes:
     
    Dreamshop, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  6. Dreamshop

    Dreamshop Peon

    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    I just noticed that I am no longer able to add new keywords to this account. The option to select Google/Yahoo/MSN is greyed out in the add keyword box (for both bulk additions or single phrases).

    What's up with that... :confused:
     
    Dreamshop, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    It's greyed out if you don't have the advanced usage script on your account.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  8. Dreamshop

    Dreamshop Peon

    Messages:
    1,026
    Likes Received:
    84
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Okay, that makes sense. I can still use it then it just adds Google on auto.

    Any possibility of updating the script to avoid the troubles so many of us are having? I have absolutely no php skills to try and hack the thing myself.
     
    Dreamshop, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    To be honest, I'm not sure what the issue is right now. Every server I put mine on, it works fine. The only thing I can think of is some sort of throttling issue on some web servers for making too many requests too quickly for it.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  10. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    
    Warning: file_get_contents(<<URL TO MY MSN AND YAHOO PHP>>?se=g&d=100&l=9999&q=photo+community&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.safetycorridor.com&key=<<GOOGLE API KEY>>): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 111
    
    Code (markup):
    If you havent seen this already DigitalPoint (obviously a few things edited)
     
    Stin, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  11. compar

    compar Peon

    Messages:
    2,705
    Likes Received:
    169
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    This was mentioned in one of the other threads on this same subject.

    I had been having the problem for several day. What I did in the end was removed my Google API from my preference setup. When you try to save you get an error message. I then pasted the API back in and it has worked perfectly ever since -- ever since being the last two days.
     
    compar, Apr 22, 2005 IP
  12. Weirfire

    Weirfire Language Translation Company

    Messages:
    6,979
    Likes Received:
    365
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #12
    A couple of my results on the tracker have totally lost position. I thought I was just having bad luck until I entered Kirkcaldy on Google and saw my site was still there. They seem to go back up every now and then.
     
    Weirfire, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  13. dazzlindonna

    dazzlindonna Peon

    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    21
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    stin, i get a similar message..but different line number

    HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 403 Forbidden in /home/.sites/28/site1/web/tools/keywords/functions.php on line 315

    wouldn't this be on shawn's server?
     
    dazzlindonna, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  14. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #14
    Actually, line 315 is where it makes the HTTP request to your server. Check your HTTP logs and see if it's logging the HTTP request and giving the keyword tracker a 403 forbidden error for some reason.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  15. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #15
    shawn it looks like its just tryin to check the google results at my msnyahoo script. Any luck finding that bug?
     
    Stin, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  16. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I removed my msn and yahoo page from the prefs and google works fine...
     
    Stin, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  17. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    just added it back in, failure
     
    Stin, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    It's not a bug, if you use the script, all queries (including Google) go through your script.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  19. Stin

    Stin Guest

    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    interesting, whats the reason it does that? Only other obvious thing I can think of is API keys getting banned or something? Or certain IPs getting banned from the API...
     
    Stin, Apr 23, 2005 IP
  20. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,326
    Likes Received:
    2,614
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #20
    Unloads bandwidth from the keyword tracker.
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 23, 2005 IP