1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Better Analytics Pro WordPress Error

Discussion in 'Better Analytics' started by isaacl, Feb 5, 2019.

  1. #1
    Been having some trouble with the Better Analytics Pro plugin for WordPress (seeing a "Data column(s) for axis #0 cannot be of type string" message on the dashboard), and just seeing that there was an update released, which I assume should help, but I can't download the update unless I renew.

    Do I really have to renew just to get that fix?
    Or is there any other way to get my license extended so I can download the update?

    Thanks.
    SEMrush
     
    isaacl, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,235
    Likes Received:
    2,590
    Best Answers:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you have a screenshot of the error by chance? Just trying to figure out if it's a PHP error, JavaScript error or something else...
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  3. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #3
    Here's the error:
    upload_2019-2-5_17-3-42.png

    I have Version 1.2.3 of the regular plugin installed, and on the Plugins page, it says "Pro version not installed", even though I had the original Pro version installed (not the 1.2.0 update), but on the Test Setup page for the plugin, it shows a checkbox by "Better Analytics Pro License".

    I have a second site that has the same setup and is showing the same error.

    Please let me know what else you need from me.

    Thanks!
     
    isaacl, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,235
    Likes Received:
    2,590
    Best Answers:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Hmmm... do you have data for the last month? If you log into your normal Analytics account do you see data for that range?

    Also, is the date on the server set correctly?
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  5. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #5
    Sorry for not replying earlier.

    The Analytics account has data from the last month.

    And the server time is correct:

    # date
    Wed Feb 6 14:36:01 EST 2019

    Would it have anything to do with only having the older version of the Pro plugin (1.0.0) but the latest version of the regular plugin?

    Thanks.
     
    isaacl, Feb 6, 2019 IP
  6. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #6
    Anything new?
     
    isaacl, Feb 11, 2019 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,235
    Likes Received:
    2,590
    Best Answers:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    No, it shouldn't cause anything like that by having different versions. Still digging trying to see if there is a way I can replicate it somehow.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2019 at 11:17 AM IP
  8. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #8
    Thanks, as long as I don't need to (pay to) upgrade the Pro version at this point...
     
    isaacl, Feb 13, 2019 at 2:18 PM IP