1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Better Analytics Pro WordPress Error

Discussion in 'Better Analytics' started by isaacl, Feb 5, 2019.

  1. #1
    Been having some trouble with the Better Analytics Pro plugin for WordPress (seeing a "Data column(s) for axis #0 cannot be of type string" message on the dashboard), and just seeing that there was an update released, which I assume should help, but I can't download the update unless I renew.
    SEMrush
    Do I really have to renew just to get that fix?
    Or is there any other way to get my license extended so I can download the update?

    Thanks.
     
    isaacl, Feb 5, 2019 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Do you have a screenshot of the error by chance? Just trying to figure out if it's a PHP error, JavaScript error or something else...
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  3. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #3
    Here's the error:
    upload_2019-2-5_17-3-42.png

    I have Version 1.2.3 of the regular plugin installed, and on the Plugins page, it says "Pro version not installed", even though I had the original Pro version installed (not the 1.2.0 update), but on the Test Setup page for the plugin, it shows a checkbox by "Better Analytics Pro License".

    I have a second site that has the same setup and is showing the same error.

    Please let me know what else you need from me.

    Thanks!
     
    isaacl, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Hmmm... do you have data for the last month? If you log into your normal Analytics account do you see data for that range?

    Also, is the date on the server set correctly?
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 5, 2019 IP
  5. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #5
    Sorry for not replying earlier.

    The Analytics account has data from the last month.

    And the server time is correct:

    # date
    Wed Feb 6 14:36:01 EST 2019

    Would it have anything to do with only having the older version of the Pro plugin (1.0.0) but the latest version of the regular plugin?

    Thanks.
     
    isaacl, Feb 6, 2019 IP
  6. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #6
    Anything new?
     
    isaacl, Feb 11, 2019 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    No, it shouldn't cause anything like that by having different versions. Still digging trying to see if there is a way I can replicate it somehow.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 13, 2019 IP
  8. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #8
    Thanks, as long as I don't need to (pay to) upgrade the Pro version at this point...
     
    isaacl, Feb 13, 2019 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    What browser/version are you using? Also, do you have any ad blockers or anything else installed that might change the web page source? No matter how I try, I can't get it to *not* work on this end.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 21, 2019 IP
  10. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #10
    Using Chrome.

    I do have ad blockers, but even when disabling everything for the site, it doesn't make a difference.

    Not sure what else could be causing it, but I'm happy to work with you and try to give you access somehow to see yourself...
     
    isaacl, Feb 21, 2019 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    I really hate getting access to people's site, but in this case maybe it's needed simply because I can't replicate it no matter what. Any possibility you could make me an account so I could get to the main admin page where you see that widget? Might be able to debug it from within a browser without needing to get at any backend files or database or anything. If that's a possibility, send me the info privately of course.
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 21, 2019 IP
  12. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #12
    Can I take this to PM at this point?

    Thanks.
     
    isaacl, Feb 21, 2019 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #13
    Yep, of course. :)
     
    digitalpoint, Feb 21, 2019 IP
  14. RomanEpo

    RomanEpo Active Member

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    78
    #14
    Did you tried to remove and reinstall plugin.
     
    RomanEpo, Feb 22, 2019 IP
  15. isaacl

    isaacl Active Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    76
    #15
    Having another issue now with the Pro version, messaged you...
     
    isaacl, Mar 11, 2019 IP