1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Backlinks from my site not showing up?

Discussion in 'Google' started by rhastman, Apr 14, 2004.

  1. #1
    Question: why do only some backlinks FROM my site show up when I run backlink checks on our clients' sites?

    In other words, if I enter the URLS of the sites that were developed by my company into Google, only sometimes will my company be listed in the "sites that link to this page" report from Google.

    (all sites in question have a link to them in our site)

    What are the variables that drive this?

    Thanks!!
     
    rhastman, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,526
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Best Answers:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #2
    Google only publicly shows PageRank 4 or higher back links.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  3. hans

    hans Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,924
    Likes Received:
    126
    Best Answers:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    173
    #3
    and if your back links are on a page (file) called "links.htm or links.html ...) then it may most likely also NOT show up ..

    as these are typical filenames used for link farming and Google does NOT like link farming but only quality back links !

    quality back liks are typcially coming from within a content page

    that my direct experience as from my "duty-link" page called link.htm - since years - the links also do NOT show up in favor of others - however all links coming from real ocntent pages do show up.
     
    hans, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  4. Atlanta Realtor

    Atlanta Realtor Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    I to am not showing my backlinks now. All this has happened within the last hour. I had 1520 and now show 0. I still show my page count as being right for now...but my backlinks have gone bye bye and I dont see them now.

    wonder if google is dancing or what ..I am not an seo but try to keep up with what is going on with my site.

    Any comments would be appreciated
     
    Atlanta Realtor, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,526
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Best Answers:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #5
    It looks like you are hitting the one data center that never took the last back link update.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  6. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Foxy, Apr 14, 2004 IP
  7. Atlanta Realtor

    Atlanta Realtor Peon

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I did goto..Mcdar and checked there this is why I got a little scared. I was checking Mcdars Tool no more then an hour ago and I showed 1520 for backlinks and now I dont show any backlinks on his tool.

    Hey maybe they are updating me lol

    Thanks though for the suggestions and hope
     
    Atlanta Realtor, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  8. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Depends on the datacentre

    I have been "growing" links for a month now - so if that link pattern that you have established is "good" you should be fine and dandy :D
     
    Foxy, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  9. hexed

    hexed Peon

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    That reminds me. What datacenter does Digitalpoint's keyword tracker use? I have keywords showing up for 2 days as #2 positions, and on the 5 datacenters I can confirm this finding. However, on I live in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, and on google.ca or google.com from here, I show up as #62.
     
    hexed, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,526
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Best Answers:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #10
    It does not use a specific data center. You probably are seeing the geotargeting that Google does. It serves up different results based on the country your IP address is registered in.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  11. Foxy

    Foxy Chief Natural Foodie

    Messages:
    1,614
    Likes Received:
    48
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I think its the one nearest to San Diego - Is that the one at the North Pole? Ha!
     
    Foxy, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  12. hexed

    hexed Peon

    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    11
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Thanks for the prompt explaination.

    But thats great. My business is in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Yet, Google lists me as 50-60 here, and 2 in the USA? Great.. just what I need. #2 in the USA with one of my keywords in the combination being "Toronto".
     
    hexed, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  13. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,526
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Best Answers:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #13
    What is your website? My guess is that the site itself is on an IP address within the US.

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  14. rhastman

    rhastman Peon

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    Woh! This thread is getting long. Hexed, I'll skip the cheap shot I was going to give you about how with Toronto being at the Centre of the Universe and all, I don't understand your data centre issue either? Maybe someone forgot to inform Google about the Universe's Centre status. (to all the non-Canadian's on the thread, its a national inside joke). Just kidding. ;)

    Anyway, Shawn, to get back to your response to my question.... what I don't understand is this. Ok so backlinks from us will only show up if we are PR4 or higher. But then since they are all from the same page, why do some links from us show up and some not?
     
    rhastman, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  15. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    36,526
    Likes Received:
    2,372
    Best Answers:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    26
    #15
    No idea... will have to ask Google that... :)

    - Shawn
     
    digitalpoint, Apr 15, 2004 IP
  16. design2host

    design2host Active Member

    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #16
    Its dependent on the crawl. Sometimes google just crawls the first few lines of the web page and sometimes it continues to the end. This depends on the page length. The possibility of the link being crawled depends on the link placement. There are other factors too of which the PR factor is not one. I have backlinks listed from sites with a 0 pr. What matters at time is the traffic.
     
    design2host, Aug 13, 2007 IP