1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Backlinks check not working

Discussion in 'Keyword Tracker' started by stevenb7, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. #1
    When I add a new URL to the 'Backlink Tracking' section the site shows that it was last checked 'Dec 31st 1969'. Normally I could click the link to have it checked but the result stays 'Dec 31st 1969'.
    SEMrush
    Also old URLs which I have been tracking backlinks on for years show the last time they were checked and I can't get that to update to Today.

    Thanks,
    Steven
     
    stevenb7, Aug 3, 2011 IP
    SEMrush
  2. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #2
    Hmmm... seems to be working hen I test it.  Can you double check your Google API key is correct in your settings?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 3, 2011 IP
  3. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    not working for me either.. i just updated the script and the API

    it would seem that the back link check is not being run. i ran the script today (04 Aug) keywords updated but the back links didn't

    last check for google 16 july
    last check for yahoo 20 july

    keyword checker is working fine.
     
    jekko, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  4. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #4
    Do you get an error if you click on one of the backlink lines manually?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  5. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    no, the script runs, the page refreshes but the info doesn't update

    old info in the charts too
     
    jekko, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Hmmm... what's one of the URLs that aren't working (exactly as you entered it)?
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  7. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    same as: www(dot)example(dot)com

    edit:
    i updated the script and the api again but still the same
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2011
    jekko, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    Well, without the actual URL (exactly copy/paste), there's not a lot I can do to check it...
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  9. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    www(dot)i-sitekohchang(dot)com

    also when i log in i get this message

    Invalid Redirect URL (http:// toolsdigitalpoint com/tracker php)i have to click the back button and refresh the page to get to the tracker.
     
    jekko, Aug 4, 2011 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Not sure... it seems to work fine when I add it to test.
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 9, 2011 IP
  11. jekko

    jekko Peon

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    I'm not too worried as the KWs are still being checked. screen shot attached for info

    Capture.jpg
     
    jekko, Aug 10, 2011 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Hmmmm... that's really strange. Not sure I can do much to troubleshoot it though since whatever it is seems to be specific to the server you have the PHP script on (I can't replicate on a bunch of different servers I tried).
     
    digitalpoint, Aug 10, 2011 IP
  13. Acer

    Acer Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    #13
    I've had the identical problem since July (posted in another thread from the time), but despite DP's help, it's still stuck. Keywords OK. Using asmallorange shared server.
     
    Acer, Aug 13, 2011 IP
  14. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #14
    Same problem for me since I updated the script and API.

    Keywords are being checked, but none of the backlinks.
     
    debunked, Aug 22, 2011 IP
  15. muzumbu

    muzumbu Active Member

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #15
    I have the same issue. keywords work just fine. backlinks don't. I'm well below the API limit ( 39 ). One thing I did was get the exact url hit from the access logs and paste it into the browser. This is what I get :

    a:3:{s:7:"results";s:4:"9999";s:5:"error";s:11:"Bad Request";s:5:"total";N;}

    I have php5.3 , curl with ssl.

    Any pointers ?
     
    muzumbu, Sep 15, 2011 IP
  16. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #16
    If someone can give me the exact URL they are trying to check links for, I could check it...
     
    digitalpoint, Sep 17, 2011 IP
  17. muzumbu

    muzumbu Active Member

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #17
    muzumbu, Sep 18, 2011 IP
  18. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,263
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #18
    digitalpoint, Sep 19, 2011 IP
  19. muzumbu

    muzumbu Active Member

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #19
    I tried with http and without. I even tried with and without www. Still shows last check as Jan 1st 1970.

    Thanks.
     
    muzumbu, Sep 19, 2011 IP
  20. debunked

    debunked Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,298
    Likes Received:
    416
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    310
    #20
    Shawn, when it checks it goes through the backlink countdown very fast and then starts counting down the kwp. When I click on them it gives no error, but doesn't update them either.

    This goes for Google and both yahoo backlink checks.
     
    debunked, Sep 21, 2011 IP