1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

ASP/Access

Discussion in 'C#' started by kichus, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. #1
    I am doing a simple form using ASP/Access.
    SEMrush
    When I enter a new line in the address text area and insert to my database.only the first line enters.

    If I give without a break, it is working fine.

    I am able to insert and update all the other fields

    thanks for your time and help
     
    kichus, Jan 5, 2006 IP
    SEMrush
  2. stuw

    stuw Peon

    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    44
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    don't do it! access is rubbish
     
    stuw, Jan 5, 2006 IP
  3. vectorgraphx

    vectorgraphx Guest

    Messages:
    545
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    check your field length - maybe your field length is too short. for text area inputs - you might use "memo" field type rather than "text"
     
    vectorgraphx, Jan 6, 2006 IP
  4. kichus

    kichus Peon

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    field type is memo. i trid the replace function and change break uisng chr(13) and am able to insert into the fileds.Retrieving data is still a problem
     
    kichus, Jan 6, 2006 IP
  5. tonyrocks

    tonyrocks Active Member

    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #5
    Convert to SQL Server!!!
     
    tonyrocks, Jan 16, 2006 IP
  6. Gostt

    Gostt Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    #6
    Could you post the code that is giving you the problem?
     
    Gostt, Jan 17, 2006 IP
  7. tonyrocks

    tonyrocks Active Member

    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    50
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    88
    #7
    Is it only retrieving the first line? What you should probably do is add an Address2 field. I've found that sometimes MACs plop in ctrl-M into fields as well. Garbage in Garbage Out!
     
    tonyrocks, Jan 18, 2006 IP
  8. chippi

    chippi Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    please post the codes us. we cannot do anything without codes.i agree with other guys , jump the SQLServer or MySQL. Skip Access now :)
     
    chippi, Feb 9, 2006 IP
  9. kichus

    kichus Peon

    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    i added seperate fields for line in address. and it helped for the time being.now i am planning to convert to sql

    thanks all
     
    kichus, Feb 9, 2006 IP