1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

API validation problems

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by kaptain, Dec 7, 2004.

  1. #1
    in another thread their was a mention of the API key not working correctly.
    SEMrush
    Well... i have had this happen today with the keyword tracker tool, after only checking half of my keywords and all of my links and page count.

    The reason I'm posting here is, two of the sites i have in the ad network that checked validation today.... all of a sudden shows 0 weight. These two site according to Google API Checked today have PR6 and 5,000+ pages and PR6 and 2,000+ pages. It is telling me i have ads showing as of 2004-12-07).

    again the pr and page count came from the API not the search results.
     
    kaptain, Dec 7, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. mopacfan

    mopacfan Peon

    Messages:
    3,273
    Likes Received:
    164
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    quick question, I have the Gapis program from Google but as far as I know, it only checks keyword placement. Are you using some other tool like McDar or something to arrive at the figures you've listed?
     
    mopacfan, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  3. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #3
    It doesn't check placement in itself... you can use it for that, but it can do anything that a normal Google search can do. For example, the "search this site" box on the left at www.digitalpoint.com is driven with the Google API.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  4. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    i went to the keyword tracker (digital point's) and clicked "check all" (for all keywords and URLs for back links and page count).

    after a minute i clicked "refresh" and instead of it continuing the check it told me my API key had used it's limit of 1000 queries for today.

    Before it (the API) reached that conclusion it had checked all of my back links, page counts and about six of my keyword positions.

    i just figured Google is having a problem with the API or something...not a big deal... I'll check it tomorrow.

    I went to modify my ads in two of my ad network accounts and everything was fine. I disabled two ads and it then showed me ads are present but gave me a weight of 0.

    i then found http://soapclient.com/googlesearch.html and did a link search and a site search to check and it showed the normal results for my sites using the API.

    So.... i just think the "0 weight" in the ad network and my "API Key" not working correctly is directly related.

    Just edited because sometimes i'm an idiot, i used digital point search to check other domain and then i dawned on me.... it searched digital points pages listed in google it does NOT search Gooles API itself...

    just wanting to know what you think and if anyone else has seen this problem. i don't want this to look like i am complaining about the ad network tool, I'm definitely NOT.
     
    kaptain, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  5. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #5
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  6. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    have you checked any other urls?


    I just edited my post above with an explination.... :cool:

    However i do think the problem is my API key, No way have i used 1000 queries but yet the api say's i have. So if it thinks i used 1000 queries it would return 0 results and in turn would that make it return 0 wieght?
     
    kaptain, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  7. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #7
    Yes, if you exceeded your API limit for the day, you would end up with a 0 weight. The only one that could answer the question about the 1,000 limit is Google.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  8. Thewormman

    Thewormman Peon

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I check my kws at least once per day and usually get these faults at least 4 times a week.

    I usually just leave it and come back later, I thought it always did that.

    Edit There is no way I come close to the 1000 query limit
     
    Thewormman, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  9. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #9
    You sure? If you have N/A entries on your list, every time you check it's going to take 1 query per 10 deep you are setup to look. So if you are setup to go 200 deep, it will use 20 queries to look it up once.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  10. Thewormman

    Thewormman Peon

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Oh Ok didn't realise that, will have a count up, perhaps its me then.
     
    Thewormman, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  11. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,287
    Likes Received:
    2,602
    Best Answers:
    460
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #11
    You may want to check #21 in the FAQ.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  12. kaptain

    kaptain Peon

    Messages:
    194
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    CRAP..... :eek:

    This is good news because now I'm sure my key is fine. After adding the keyphrases and seeing my limit was set to 200 it takes me close to the 1000 mark. I reset it to 30.

    Sorry to have waisted your time. I can re-validate LATE tonight and be back on schedule.
     
    kaptain, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  13. Thewormman

    Thewormman Peon

    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    6
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    OK

    Consider me slapped for not reading the whole FAQ

    Sorry :eek:
     
    Thewormman, Dec 7, 2004 IP
  14. diego018

    diego018 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    46
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    150
    #14
    i dont know even how to use an api, where should i start?
     
    diego018, Jul 29, 2007 IP
  15. onlywin

    onlywin Greenhorn

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    #15
    what api are you talking about?
     
    onlywin, May 21, 2009 IP
  16. luizeba

    luizeba Active Member

    Messages:
    265
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    53
    #16
    I want to know more about API, too!
     
    luizeba, May 24, 2009 IP
  17. elladrone

    elladrone Peon

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    can't you see this thread was over 5y old?
     
    elladrone, Dec 28, 2009 IP