1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

"apache could not be started"

Discussion in 'Apache' started by gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 5, 2007.

  1. #1
    There was a problem with unzipping the xampp.zip at first. And then Apache didn't work.
    It said:
    What do you need to know so that you'll tell me what's wrong?

    I'm trying the same thing at work as I did at home. So now it's giving problems.
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 5, 2007 IP
  2. powerspike

    powerspike Peon

    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    10
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    quick guess, either you already have something running on port 80, or the user your running apache2 as doesn't have permission to connect to port 80
    powerspike, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  3. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Ok. What's port 80? Is there any way to make apache work for PHP testing?
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  4. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #4
    Sure, but after you install apache you need to install php5 :)
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  5. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Is it going to work if apache doesn't work?

    Port 80... nobody's at the office right now, but would you think it's blocked?
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  6. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #6
    do you have antivirus ? usualy the antivirus block the port 80... if you have windows xp try to make a new user and don't open nothing on that user, after that try to install apache again :)
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  7. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    I have Norton AntiVirus. How can I figure it out?

    Also I installed PHP5 but local host doesn't work when I go to http://localhost/index.php

    Do I have to activate something to make it work?
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  8. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #8
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  9. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Ok I'm reading. But going back to port 80 and the AntiVirus. Is there a way to find out if it's blocked? and how to enable it? Firewall?
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  10. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #10
    i don't know how to find what is bloking port 80 but you can change the port from apache : in the httpd.conf file you will find a line that says "Port 80", just change the 80 to another port and restart Apache. You can then access this port from a web browser by placing :portnum (that's a colon, then the port number) after the server address. so if you were using http://10.0.0.15/ as you URL, and you moved the server to port 79, now use http://10.0.0.15:79/
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  11. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Ok I just noticed the icon in the quick launch menu saying:
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  12. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    Now I know that port 80 is blocked:
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  13. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #13
    yea :) ... like i said... change the port is the best thing you can do...
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  14. uglyboy

    uglyboy Peon

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    134
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #14
    I would say Norton AntiVirus is what is giving you the problem...

    Do you have a firewall running
    uglyboy, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  15. Netratrix

    Netratrix Active Member

    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    7
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #15
    like i say the antivirus is the problem but you can't do nothing, even if you disable the antivirus the port will still be blocked... only if you dezinstall the antivirus but that is not a good ideea :)
    Netratrix, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  16. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Ok so I'm playing around with the config file by changing a few things:
    Code (Text):
    1. # Change this to Listen on specific IP addresses as shown below to
    2. # prevent Apache from glomming onto all bound IP addresses (0.0.0.0)
    3. #
    4. #Listen 12.34.56.78:80
    5. #Listen 80 [B][COLOR="Red"]I changed it to 79[/COLOR][/B]
    6. Listen 79
    Code (Text):
    1. # If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
    2. #
    3. #ServerName localhost:80 [B][COLOR="Red"]I changed it to 79[/COLOR][/B]
    4. ServerName localhost:79
    I got this error:
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  17. uglyboy

    uglyboy Peon

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    134
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    Do you use Windows XP with SP2 install because this causes a problem too
    uglyboy, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  18. uglyboy

    uglyboy Peon

    Messages:
    1,963
    Likes Received:
    134
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    XAMPP does not work under Windows XP SP2!
    Sure! But here, Microsoft delivered a new firewall. This firewall blocks the important ports 80 (http) and 443 (https) and the server does not want to start (anymore). The fast solution: Deactivate the Microsoft firewall with the toolbar and try to start XAMPP once more.
    Of course everybody also can define the own firwall exceptions in the security center. The following ports are needed for a basic functionality:
    http 80 (HTTP)
    https 443 (SSL)
    mysql 3306
    And for all other servers in XAMPP:
    ftp 21
    smtp 25
    pop3 110
    imap 143
    AJP/1.3 8009
    http-alt 8080 (Tomcat Default Port)


    More Help can be found here
    uglyboy, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  19. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #19
    yes I have XP Service pack 2
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP
  20. gilgalbiblewheel

    gilgalbiblewheel Peon

    Messages:
    417
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    Don't know how to stop IIS 5.1. I stopped WAMP.
    gilgalbiblewheel, Jul 6, 2007 IP