1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Anyone use Adsense on Facebook Applications?

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by phprightnow, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. #1
    Hello,
    SEMrush
    Anyone use adsense on their facebook applications? How does it compare to other publishers like Cubics and RockYouAds? Would really like some opinions on this one.

    Regards
     
    phprightnow, Aug 2, 2009 IP
    SEMrush
  2. XyliantMediaLtd

    XyliantMediaLtd Guest

    Best Answers:
    0
    #2
    I run several applications, most traffic is US/UK and with RockYouAds I was earning a pathetic $0.10 eCPM over a period of 3 months
    Using Cubics I was at $0.07 eCPM =/
    With adsense I'm running at $0.94 eCPM using a combo of banner and link units.
     
    XyliantMediaLtd, Aug 2, 2009 IP
  3. michaelcwan

    michaelcwan Greenhorn

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #3
    Can it be use is facebook application? Anyone mind to share?
     
    michaelcwan, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  4. XyliantMediaLtd

    XyliantMediaLtd Guest

    Best Answers:
    0
    #4
    Yes it can be used. Before placing I got in contact with them for their approval.
     
    XyliantMediaLtd, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  5. phprightnow

    phprightnow Peon

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Yes, it can be used. Usually only with iFrame applications, at least if you want relevant ads. You can use in plain FBML apps, however you have to put the ad in its own iFrame, the the relevance is gone.
     
    phprightnow, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  6. elbeer

    elbeer Active Member

    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #6
    Yes using an iframe to frame your adsense code is ideal. If you are wanting it relevant to your page then you have to code in some keywords around the frame so that it picks up textual content
     
    elbeer, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  7. danielhidayat

    danielhidayat Banned

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    nice info,maybe someone can give a step by step instruction?
     
    danielhidayat, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  8. elbeer

    elbeer Active Member

    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #8
    Here ya go - enjoy

    *google-code.htm* - The Actual Ads page with the key words, and targeted references, and of course the google code itself.

    <body style="background: #000000;">
    
    <div style="position: relative; top: -5px; left: -5px;">
    
    <script type="text/javascript"><!--
    google_ad_client = "pub-*****************";
    /* FB-Header Ad - 728x90 */
    google_ad_slot = "*************";
    google_ad_width = 728;
    google_ad_height = 90;
    //-->
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript"
    src="http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/show_ads.js">
    </script>
    
    </div>
    
    <br />
    <br />
    <br />
    <br />
    
    <p>
    
    <b>keywords</b>
    <i>keywords</i>
    Content - Atleast a Paragraph
    <b>keywords</b>
    <i>keywords</i>
    
    </p>
    
    <h1>keywords</h1>
    <h2>keywords</h2>
    <h3>keywords</h3>
    <h4>keywords</h4>
    <h5>keywords</h5>
    <b>keywords</b>	
    </body>
    
    Code (markup):
    google-frame.htm * - Ads Preparation page has a frame displaying the Actual Ads Page ( I put keywords here too )

    <html>
    
    <head></head>
    
    <frameset border="0" frameborder="0" framespacing="0" rows="100%,*">
    <frame src="google-code.htm" noresize scrolling="no">
    </frameset>
    
    <br />
    <br />
    <br />
    <br />
    
    <p>
    
    <b>keywords</b>
    <i>keywords</i>
    Content - Atleast a Paragraph
    <b>keywords</b>
    <i>keywords</i>
    
    </p>
    
    <h1>keywords</h1>
    <h2>keywords</h2>
    <h3>keywords</h3>
    <h4>keywords</h4>
    <h5>keywords</h5>
    <b>keywords</b>	
    	
    </html>
    
    Code (markup):
    *Facebook App Canvas Page - Include php file or similar* - Putting FB:Iframe code on the page(s) in question, to the ads Preparation page.

    <fb:iframe src=[color=#FF0000]*server address* /includes/google-frame.htm [/color]
    id="games-header" name="games-header" 
    marginwidth="10" marginheight="10" scrolling="no" frameborder="0" 
    height="105" width="740" />
    
    Code (markup):
    Explained...

    The Code Colored in Red needs to be changed to something specific to yourself, the ones done in yellow are default settings, but I advise you tweak them alittle to your liking. I hope my code is self-explainary enough, if not feel free to contact me.
     
    elbeer, Aug 3, 2009 IP
    iknowalittlebit and phprightnow like this.
  9. mezosoft

    mezosoft Peon

    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    thanks elbeer for your sharing ...I know that u are professional
    do u know me?
     
    mezosoft, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  10. phprightnow

    phprightnow Peon

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    This is a VERY useful post, thanks for sharing. I never thought of doing this before. I hate iFrame apps, I usually code with Render Method set to FBML. This is a very efficient way to keep the FBML method but still have the ability to display relevant Google Ads.

    Regards
     
    phprightnow, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  11. elbeer

    elbeer Active Member

    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #11
    You are welcome people. Sorry mezo i dont think I know you mate unless you have bought some of my stuff
     
    elbeer, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  12. point55

    point55 Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Digital Goods:
    1
    #12
    nice, i was also looking to start a facebook app, this is some motivation :)
     
    point55, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  13. elbeer

    elbeer Active Member

    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #13
    If you need a hand mate give me a shout.

    I have a lot of tutorials on my site
     
    elbeer, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  14. config_error

    config_error Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #14
    this is usefull post.. so if we will display adsense ads in Facebook application. do we need to contact adsense team for approval?
     
    config_error, Aug 3, 2009 IP
  15. elbeer

    elbeer Active Member

    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    5
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    70
    #15
    It is always best to ask before you implement google code in a frame.
     
    elbeer, Aug 5, 2009 IP
  16. phprightnow

    phprightnow Peon

    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    4
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    Agreed, best to get permission first. Google is notorious for letting your adsense account build up to high numbers before shutting it down due to some violation they manage to dig up.
     
    phprightnow, Aug 5, 2009 IP
  17. config_error

    config_error Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,719
    Likes Received:
    18
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    130
    #17
    thanks for the advise mate..
     
    config_error, Aug 6, 2009 IP