1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Anyone having this bug after giving a rep

Discussion in 'Support & Feedback' started by nabil_kadimi, Oct 18, 2007.

  1. #1
    After I rep someone and click OK (or hit enter) on the confirmation popup, I can't use the up/down (Page up/down) arrows to scroll on the page.

    Anyone else having this bug?
    SEMrush
    I tried it on firefox only (I don't like to waste my time with IE).

    Thanks
     
    nabil_kadimi, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    PalSys likes this.
    SEMrush
  2. Robert Allen

    Robert Allen Peon

    Messages:
    2,685
    Likes Received:
    247
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    Is the AJAX rep default in the latest vBulletin version? If yes, then report bug on vbulletin forum.

    www.vbulletin.com

    Rob
     
    Robert Allen, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    nabil_kadimi likes this.
  3. PalSys

    PalSys palsys.io

    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    224
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #3
    Not a problem on my end, FireFox here as well.
     
    PalSys, Oct 18, 2007 IP
    nabil_kadimi and Felu like this.
  4. inworx

    inworx Peon

    Messages:
    4,862
    Likes Received:
    201
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Its a function in Firefox, you just can't move on to any other tab or window while the ajax pop up is on.
     
    inworx, Oct 20, 2007 IP
  5. nabil_kadimi

    nabil_kadimi Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    1,065
    Likes Received:
    69
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    195
    #5
    It doesn't work after the popup is closed, please read my post again.
     
    nabil_kadimi, Oct 20, 2007 IP
  6. Felu

    Felu Peon

    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    124
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    Just works fine here. No problems at all. Using Firefox 2.0.0.8
     
    Felu, Oct 20, 2007 IP
  7. inworx

    inworx Peon

    Messages:
    4,862
    Likes Received:
    201
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Then, this isn't a bug, problem on your side.
     
    inworx, Oct 21, 2007 IP
  8. buffalo

    buffalo Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    11,528
    Likes Received:
    1,014
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    410
    #8
    Never had that problem with IE. ;)
     
    buffalo, Oct 21, 2007 IP
  9. DomainMagnate

    DomainMagnate Illustrious Member

    Messages:
    10,932
    Likes Received:
    1,022
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    455
    #9
    It sometimes freezes for a while after giving rep and slow.

    ~MG
     
    DomainMagnate, Oct 21, 2007 IP
  10. Felu

    Felu Peon

    Messages:
    1,680
    Likes Received:
    124
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Thats just because Firefox consumes a lot of memory and freezes sometimes, nothing to do with vBulletin.
     
    Felu, Oct 21, 2007 IP
  11. sizzler_chetan

    sizzler_chetan Prominent Member

    Messages:
    7,839
    Likes Received:
    664
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    390
    #11
    Using FF here but never had any problem!
     
    sizzler_chetan, Oct 21, 2007 IP