1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Adsense search

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by EJNBell, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I've just (yesterday) altered my html for my search box on one of my web-sites. Previously I was using Google's free search (http://www.google.com/services/free.html).

    I find that it won't search my site now, although it searches the web OK!

    If I remove the line:
    <input type="hidden" name="client" value="ID-removed"></input>
    it works perfectly, but rather defeats the object!

    Normal adsense works and the pages show on Google search and have done for a couple of years now.

    Do I have to wait a few days for Google to re-index everything?
    SEMrush
    At a loss to understand why.

    Regards,

    Noel
     
    EJNBell, Feb 1, 2005 IP
    SEMrush
  2. dct

    dct Finder of cool gadgets

    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    328
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #2
    Mine just worked without alteration or re-indexing. Can you post a URL to a non working version so that we can have a look at it.
     
    dct, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  3. EJNBell

    EJNBell Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    http://www.thurlaston.plus.com/thurlaston/main.html
    Modified code is in the frame page: thurlaston-warwickshire.html

    Non-working version at:
    http://www.thurlaston.plus.com/thurlaston/test.html

    If you look at the source, you'll see I've commented out the User ID.
    If I use the code exactly off the adsense tool, it just won't search the site.

    Try a search for "church"

    Regards,

    Noel
     
    EJNBell, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  4. dct

    dct Finder of cool gadgets

    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    328
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #4
    I get a 404 on test.html
    Have you tried it outside of a frame
     
    dct, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  5. EJNBell

    EJNBell Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    Ooooops! Forgot to upload it! Sorry.
    It's there now.

    Noel
     
    EJNBell, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  6. dct

    dct Finder of cool gadgets

    Messages:
    3,134
    Likes Received:
    328
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    230
    #6
    It worked for me, I searched for navigate and got:
    Thurlaston, Warwickshire
    ... We would recommend either upgrading yopur browser, or alternatively go to
    http://www.thurlaston.plus.com/thurlaston/buttons.html and navigate from there.

    So it may be a frame problem, I'd check a FAQ and possibly contact Google if you can't find anything
     
    dct, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  7. nevetS

    nevetS Evolving Dragon

    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    211
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #7
    strange. I don't know if it's a UK/US thing, but I definitely have read that you can't re-format the search results to show up in your page. If your account is US based, maybe that's a problem.

    Also, did you notice the four options on your results page:

    Search WWW | Search www.thurlaston.plus.com
    Search: the web | pages from the UK

    I don't know about you, but options 1 and 3 look pretty reduntant pretty redundant to me.

    On your working page, you end up at:
    http://www.thurlaston.plus.com/thurlaston/main.html

    On your broken page, you end up at:
    http://www.google.co.uk/custom?sitesearch=www.thurlaston.plus.com&q=Critchley&sa=Search&client=pub-7139372901162657&forid=1&ie=ISO-8859-1&oe=ISO-8859-1&cof=GIMP%3A%23000000%3BT%3A%23FF8080%3BLW%3A0%3BBIMG%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.thurlaston.plus.com%2Fthurlaston%2Fimages%2Fbannbg.jpg%3BALC%3A%23FF0000%3BGFNT%3A%23000080%3BLC%3A%23CCCC00%3BLH%3A0%3BBGC%3A%230000FF%3BAH%3Acenter%3BVLC%3A%23%230000FF%3BGL%3A0%3BS%3Ahttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.thurlaston.plus.com%3BGALT%3A%23000000%3BFORID%3A1%3B&domains=www.thurlaston.plus.com

    Which leads me to believe that the broken page is trying to break out of the frame somehow or some other related problem.

    You know, now that I think about it, that's probably your desired result... You added a background image to the results page. I wonder if it's not because your results are "supplemental results" and not in the regular cache. The only page that's not a supplemental result is your main page.

    If you search for "small village" in your test page, it works.
     
    nevetS, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  8. EJNBell

    EJNBell Peon

    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    It's looking like Google is using a different cache for syndicated stuff.

    I put up a page at:
    http://www.thurlaston.plus.com/thurlaston/test2.html
    and sure enough it finds "small village" but not "church".

    Mystifying!

    Thanks for everyone's help.

    Noel
     
    EJNBell, Feb 1, 2005 IP
  9. nevetS

    nevetS Evolving Dragon

    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    211
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    135
    #9
    LOL... that's the same thing I did. My guess is that it doesn't appear in the top 1000 or so results, so it doesn't come up. Strange that they use different cache's. It definitely is a drawback to using the adsense search over the regular search.
     
    nevetS, Feb 1, 2005 IP