1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.
  2. Better Analytics for WordPress Get It Free

AdSense for Search Now Allows Results on Your Own Page

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by tlainevool, Aug 15, 2006.

  1. #1
    JenSense has the scoop on a new feature for AdSense for Search. You can now open up your results on a page on your own site instead of on Google's site. Those of you who didn't like AdSense for Search because it sent away traffic might like this.

    Details here.
     
    tlainevool, Aug 15, 2006 IP
    Mong and jackburton2006 like this.
  2. spander

    spander Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    I've set it up on my site, and it works great, however if the visitor's Google prefs are set to show more than 10 results per page, then that also seems to be in effect for the site search as well, and the results for page 2 and on don't fit in the iframe.

    I sent a bug report to Google about that, so let's hope they fix it up.
     
    spander, Aug 15, 2006 IP
    tlainevool likes this.
  3. 1EightT

    1EightT Guest

    Messages:
    2,646
    Likes Received:
    71
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    cool, that's a step in the right direction
     
    1EightT, Aug 15, 2006 IP
  4. jackburton2006

    jackburton2006 Peon

    Messages:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    282
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Good find! I don't read Jensense nearly as much as I should. This will definitely come in handy; I dislike the current option we have, so this should open more options.
     
    jackburton2006, Aug 15, 2006 IP
  5. kwathabeng

    kwathabeng Peon

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    You fix the problem by setting the frame width to 700 and the length to any size you wish. Then you add this style to your header which will give you a vertical scrollbar in the iframe for your search results:

    <style>
    #googleSearchUnitIframe iframe {
    overflow: auto;
    }
    </style>

    <!-- Google Search Result Snippet Begins -->
    <div id="googleSearchUnitIframe"></div>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    var googleSearchIframeName = 'googleSearchUnitIframe';
    var googleSearchFrameWidth = 700;
    var googleSearchFrameHeight = 1000;
    var googleSearchFrameborder = 0 ;
    </script>
    <script type="text/javascript"
    src="http://www.google.com/afsonline/show_afs_search.js">
    </script>
    <!-- Google Search Result Snippet Ends -->

    You can also add your search box to the same page.
    Have a look at this page for a quick example I put together:
    http://www.kwathabeng.co.za/search.html

    What I still don't like about it is that the clicks open in the same tab or window and therefore replace your window. I tried adding the following to the
    search:
    <input type="hidden" name="newwindow" value="1">

    and this:

    <BASE TARGET="_blank">

    but neither help. Maybe someone can help with this one.
     
    kwathabeng, Aug 15, 2006 IP
  6. Pathan

    Pathan Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,196
    Likes Received:
    218
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    165
    #6
    Hey nice to see this. Adsense for search has very much potential. Google pays very reasonalbe amount of search Ads.
     
    Pathan, Aug 15, 2006 IP
  7. infonote

    infonote Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    4,031
    Likes Received:
    68
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    110
    #7
    Thanks for this news.
     
    infonote, Aug 15, 2006 IP
  8. kwathabeng

    kwathabeng Peon

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    I can't seem to get the scrolling to work in IE7b3.
    It only seems to work in FireFox (my preference).
    However 90% of people still using IE(6).
    Can someone tell me what I've missed here?

    http://www.kwathabeng.co.za/search.htnl

    Thanks
     
    kwathabeng, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  9. spander

    spander Peon

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    kwathabeng, it also only works for me in Firefox for Mac, but not Safari. The only way I can make the width work is with this:

    <style>
    #googleSearchUnitIframe iframe {
    overflow: auto;
    width:630;
    }
    </style>

    No other style attributes, such as scrolling, seem to work as G over-rides them in the js file.
     
    spander, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  10. Otterstedt

    Otterstedt Guest

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #10
    Otterstedt, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  11. maney

    maney Active Member

    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    36
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    90
    #11
    I'm having some trouble adjusting the size of it, I want to give the ifram a width of 500 (as apposed to the default of 650) but no matter how small I make it in the hode it doesn't appear any smaller on the page, it will go larger though.

    Any ideas?
     
    maney, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  12. usedmac

    usedmac Peon

    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    12
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #12
    I just got it setup on one of my sites as a test run. Everything looks good so far, but I wonder how this will affect CTR?
     
    usedmac, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  13. Otterstedt

    Otterstedt Guest

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Hi maney, I'm afraid, you are not allowed to change the code, or did I
    overlook a place to change the width on the setup pages?
     
    Otterstedt, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  14. GeorgeB.

    GeorgeB. Notable Member

    Messages:
    5,697
    Likes Received:
    288
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    280
    #14
    Great I'm gonna adjust this on mine. Hope it helps.
     
    GeorgeB., Aug 16, 2006 IP
  15. Jenstar

    Jenstar Active Member

    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    77
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #15
    This is a cool new addition to AdSense for Search they finally added. But Otterstedt is right, you are not allowed to edit this code at all, such as to change the iframe size or to attempt to open the resulting clicks in a new window. Changing the code is a violation of the terms/policies, so I wouldn't do it, unless you want to rack up a compliancy warning on your AdSense account, I suspect this is one they will be watching closely to prevent any abuse :)
     
    Jenstar, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  16. jackburton2006

    jackburton2006 Peon

    Messages:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    282
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #16
    I can't believe people still don't "get" that they can't just manipulate the Adsense codes to anything they want yet. I mean, come on, people, are we all noobs here or what...? :rolleyes:
     
    jackburton2006, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  17. JasonBartholme

    JasonBartholme Peon

    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    23
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #17
    <scratches coding a site search off his list of things to do>

    If I can get this to show up well in my ColdFusion pages, it's going to save me alot of time.
     
    JasonBartholme, Aug 16, 2006 IP
  18. kwathabeng

    kwathabeng Peon

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #18
    OK, I got the scrolling working now on IE7 (sort of).
    IE is way different to FireFox.

    Have another look at: http://www.kwathabeng.co.za/search.html

    jackburton2006 please take note: it's done without manipulating the Adsense code. Google give you enough variables to play with to manipulate the output.

    NB: Sorry, but I can't post live links as yet. You'll have to use the old copy and paste method.
     
    kwathabeng, Aug 17, 2006 IP
  19. Jenstar

    Jenstar Active Member

    Messages:
    524
    Likes Received:
    77
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    #19
    If you are changing the code in any way to something different from what you get from your AdSense control panel, it is considered manipulating the AdSense code, and it is against the AdSense terms.
     
    Jenstar, Aug 17, 2006 IP
  20. jackburton2006

    jackburton2006 Peon

    Messages:
    5,297
    Likes Received:
    282
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #20
    As Jenstar said, you better be able to change what you're changing via Adsense's wizard, otherwise you are manipulating the codes outside Adsense's parameters.
     
    jackburton2006, Aug 17, 2006 IP