1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

Ads not showing up

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by JoeO, Dec 3, 2004.

  1. #1
    Hi,

    I believe I have set everything up correctly as it works fine in my test enviroment. But when I upload it to my actual server no ads are being displayed.
    The ad_network_ads.txt file is not being populated. The file does have a chmod 777.

    My actual php code is:
    ini_set ("include_path", ini_get ("include_path") . ':../:../../:../../../:../../../../');
    include ('ad_network.php');
    echo $ad_network[0];
    echo "<br>".$ad_network[1];
    echo "<br>".$ad_network[2];
    echo "<br>".$ad_network[3];
    echo "<br>".$ad_network[4];

    Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
     
    JoeO, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  2. schlottke

    schlottke Peon

    Messages:
    2,185
    Likes Received:
    63
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    is the folder it is in chmod 777?
     
    schlottke, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  3. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    It wasn't before. But I just changed it and it is still not working.
     
    JoeO, Dec 3, 2004 IP
  4. Patient

    Patient Raider

    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    123
    #4
    What shows in "view source"?
     
    Patient, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  5. t2dman

    t2dman Peon

    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    17
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    You need to have a
    include ('ad_network.php');
    for every instance of
    echo "<br>".$ad_network[x];

    There may be other issues, but you at least need this one sorted out.
     
    t2dman, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    Actually, you don't (any more).
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  7. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    My view source only displays the page breaks "<br><br><br><br><br>"

    Are you sure I need to include ad_network.php 5 times? Because like I said it works fine it my test enviroment. And even if that was the problem at least one add should show up. Also the ad_network_ads.txt file should at the very least be populated, but this is not happening.
     
    JoeO, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  8. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #8
    You don't need to include it 5 times, only once. Does your PHP setup (outside of the ad network) turn off error reporting? Maybe it can't find the file or something else but the actual error is being suppressed.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  9. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #9
    Actually, you are right, I never thought of that. The error reporting is turned off on the server (I do not have access to change it).
    Any idea how to test that?
    Although I can't see why it wouldn't work as I uploaded it the exact same as it was on my test enviroment. I am guessing it has to be something with write access on the server, even though the file is chmod 777. I think I'll make a quick simple script to try writing to that file and see if it works.

    *edit*

    Well the test script I made was able to write to the file fine. I am really confused now :p.... Any more suggestions?
     
    JoeO, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  10. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #10
    Try adding this to the beginning of the ad_network.php script:

    error_reporting(E_ALL);
    PHP:
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  11. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #11
    Ok, I did that but still no errors showing up.

    *edit*

    Also one other thing to note is if I upload the ad_network_ads.txt generated in my test enviroment everything works fine displaying those cached ads.
     
    JoeO, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  12. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,333
    Likes Received:
    2,613
    Best Answers:
    462
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #12
    Maybe your server does not support URLs for fopen and it can't contact the ad server for a new ad.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 4, 2004 IP
  13. JoeO

    JoeO Peon

    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    29
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #13
    Thank's Shawn for all your help, I am going to contact my server about this.
     
    JoeO, Dec 4, 2004 IP