1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

AdLinks in a normal Ad-Unit?

Discussion in 'AdSense' started by SEbasic, Jan 13, 2006.

  1. #1
    I was just browsing one of my sites and saw one of my normal adsense blocks replaced with AdLinks. I refreshed and then it changed back.

    The main reason I noticed was because I've already got one adlinks block on the page so it was a surprise to see both.

    Has anyone else seen this on their sites?

    Of course I didn't take a screenshot, but it was there for sure.

    Maybe they'll just replace the PSA's with AdLinks. I doubt it though.
     
    SEbasic, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  2. BuildHome

    BuildHome Active Member

    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    13
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #2
    I never saw AdLinks using the normal ads code.
    Maybe they did a test or it just a bug ....It's weird..
    Next time try to take a screenshot :)
     
    BuildHome, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  3. Seiya

    Seiya Peon

    Messages:
    4,666
    Likes Received:
    404
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    Ive seen this on my new site as well.
     
    Seiya, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  4. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    Ah cool - I'm not crazy then...

    I wonder what the deal is with that then?

    If it's to replace the PSA's then great - if not, I'd *much* rather they left it.
     
    SEbasic, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  5. Seiya

    Seiya Peon

    Messages:
    4,666
    Likes Received:
    404
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    We can only hope so, maybe a mistake like ranking two of my sites on the first page for one day and then dropping them to - 10000 :p
     
    Seiya, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  6. T0PS3O

    T0PS3O Feel Good PLC

    Messages:
    13,220
    Likes Received:
    778
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #6
    The PSA story doesn't make sense to me. If they were to cover up PSA's it would mean that otherwise PSA's would have shown. PSA's only show when there is no advertorial available. If there aren't any available then where did those link units come from?

    I don't think it's to do with PSA's.
     
    T0PS3O, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  7. SEbasic

    SEbasic Peon

    Messages:
    6,318
    Likes Received:
    318
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    Good point...

    Well, I'd be really pissed off to see this change.
     
    SEbasic, Jan 13, 2006 IP
  8. danzor

    danzor Peon

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    16
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    i've also seen this before. it was on my 120*240 vertical banner.
     
    danzor, Jan 13, 2006 IP