1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

addon domain

Discussion in 'Blogging' started by Tono, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. #1
    DP member anyone know why every add on domains on the hosting ... always fail ... appears the word "already configured".:(
    SEMrush
    thanks....
     
    Tono, Mar 21, 2012 IP
    SEMrush
  2. the.wizard

    the.wizard Member

    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    3
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    35
    #2
    have you check the name server,.. or maybe your hosting only allowed 1 domain,..
     
    the.wizard, Mar 22, 2012 IP
  3. Tono

    Tono Greenhorn

    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #3
    I've checked the server name ... everything is ok ... that makes me confused every add on always fails and if I open the blog changed all of its contents
     
    Tono, Mar 22, 2012 IP
  4. myhat001

    myhat001 Peon

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    you change dsn domain to DNS SERVERS of host after create addon domain.

    ;)
     
    myhat001, Apr 5, 2012 IP
  5. crumblepie

    crumblepie Well-Known Member

    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    42
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    160
    #5
    It might be that someone else who is using your hosting company has added the domain as an addon domain inside their own cPanel. It has happened to me before. The other person needs to remove it from their account. You have to contact your hosting company for help.
     
    crumblepie, Apr 9, 2012 IP
  6. kukuncool

    kukuncool Greenhorn

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    #6
    Change the name server first, and then you can add domain in your hosting.
     
    kukuncool, Apr 9, 2012 IP
  7. trosquin

    trosquin Active Member

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    9
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    60
    #7
    You first point the name servers...then try to add on the domain!
     
    trosquin, Apr 10, 2012 IP
  8. locke815

    locke815 Peon

    Messages:
    480
    Likes Received:
    2
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #8
    Change the nameservers then only add to your hosting that allows you to host those addon domains.
     
    locke815, Apr 11, 2012 IP