1. Advertising
    y u no do it?

    Advertising (learn more)

    Advertise virtually anything here, with CPM banner ads, CPM email ads and CPC contextual links. You can target relevant areas of the site and show ads based on geographical location of the user if you wish.

    Starts at just $1 per CPM or $0.10 per CPC.

added ads now what?

Discussion in 'Co-op Advertising Network' started by ferret77, Dec 5, 2004.

  1. #1
    I added 5 ads to about 1500 pages on one of my sites, they appear fine
    SEMrush
    is there anything else I should do?

    I clicked the "Validate/Calculate Weight Now" button , which says

    "Site failed automatic validation as of 2004-12-05 (make sure URL and site type is correct - if everything is correct, make a request in the forum for assistance"

    Do the ads have to be on the front page?
     
    ferret77, Dec 5, 2004 IP
    SEMrush
  2. disgust

    disgust Guest

    Messages:
    2,417
    Likes Received:
    133
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #2
    they need to be on every page
     
    disgust, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  3. ferret77

    ferret77 Heretic

    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    230
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #3
    just curious but why?

    and in another thread it says you can choose to run ads in just one directory
     
    ferret77, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  4. yfs1

    yfs1 User Title Not Found

    Messages:
    13,798
    Likes Received:
    922
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #4
    The ads must still be on every page of that subdirectory though. If you have a forum that is a subdirectory of your main site then you would use that as your site that you entered in the preferences.

    For instance:
    www.example.com/forum/

    Then every page that is under the forum/ subdirectory will be randomly checked.

    If you have www.example.com as your site in your preferences, you will then get validation errors as in essence you are saying you want your weight to be based on the entire domain (while in fact not displaying ads on the whole domain)

    Hope that helps a little
     
    yfs1, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  5. ferret77

    ferret77 Heretic

    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    230
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #5
    ok so i need to specify

    like mydomain.com/somedir ?

    how do i specify a directory

    i have the ads running 2 directories that are created by mod rewrites

    they don't acutally exist (like anything really exists)

    how do I specify the directory?

    ok i set my account url to point right at a page with the ads in the one of directories full ads

    no validation

    Does the directory have to have default page? in order for it work?

    Does is just use a reg exp search using the api?
     
    ferret77, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  6. digitalpoint

    digitalpoint Overlord of no one Staff

    Messages:
    38,299
    Likes Received:
    2,603
    Best Answers:
    461
    Trophy Points:
    710
    Digital Goods:
    29
    #6
    You can specify the directory in your base URL (under settings). And the directory does need a default page.
     
    digitalpoint, Dec 5, 2004 IP
  7. ferret77

    ferret77 Heretic

    Messages:
    5,276
    Likes Received:
    230
    Best Answers:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    #7
    ok screw it i just put them on the whole site, there is no actually "directory" to put a default page in,
     
    ferret77, Dec 5, 2004 IP